Eco-driving for fleets in Europe: what it saves, how to measure it and how to train drivers
Eco-driving for fleets: savings per car on diesel and EVs in €, motorway speeds by country, scoring without spying, privacy rules and a 5-step plan.
Aubin Aycaguer, Chief of Staff, Voltaback4 Nov 2026

Eco-driving cuts a fleet's fuel or electricity bill by about 4 to 6% in a lasting way, and by much more on the day of training, while lowering accident and wear costs. On a 50-car diesel fleet driving 25,000 km a year per car, that is €6,000 to €10,000 a year at 2026 European fuel prices, for a programme that costs little if it is run as coaching rather than surveillance.
This guide gives fleet managers a costed case for diesel, petrol and electric cars, the habits that matter, the data behind a fair eco-driving score, the privacy rules in the main European countries and a 5-step rollout. Voltaback's telematics without a box gives each driver an eco-driving score from the car's own data, and never shares their location with the company.
What eco-driving is, and what it is not
Eco-driving is a set of driving habits that use less energy for the same journey: anticipating traffic, accelerating smoothly, keeping a steady speed, and avoiding idling and unnecessary weight. It is not driving slowly. A good eco-driver usually arrives at about the same time, with less braking and less stress.
For a company, eco-driving is also a safety programme. The habits that save fuel (looking further ahead, keeping distance, avoiding harsh braking) are the same ones that reduce collisions.
Why eco-driving is back on the fleet agenda in 2026
Three European trends make it worth more than a few years ago.
- Fuel prices. The EU average diesel price was about €2.14 per litre in late October 2026, according to the EU Weekly Oil Bulletin, after a peak above €2.20 in September. Every percentage point of fuel saved is worth more. Sources: European Commission, Weekly Oil Bulletin, prix-carburant.eu summary for 26 October 2026.
- Emissions reporting. Large companies that report under the EU's sustainability reporting rules (CSRD) include fuel burnt by company cars in their direct (scope 1) emissions. Fuel saved is CO2 removed from the report, in direct proportion.
- Fleet electrification. In December 2025 the European Commission proposed a regulation on clean corporate vehicles, with national targets from 2030 for the share of zero- and low-emission vehicles in new registrations by large companies. Corporate fleets account for about 60% of new car registrations in the EU. Eco-driving habits for EVs (regeneration, pre-conditioning, charging at home) become part of the programme. Source: Leaseurope, Automotive Package.
The habits that matter, for combustion cars and EVs
Some advice is common to all cars. Some is specific to engines or to electric drivetrains.
For every car
- Anticipate. Look 10 to 15 seconds ahead, lift off early when the lights change, and avoid braking that a better reading of traffic would have spared.
- Hold a moderate cruising speed. Air resistance grows with the square of speed (see the motorway section below).
- Check tyre pressure monthly. Under-inflated tyres increase rolling resistance and wear.
- Remove dead weight and roof boxes when they are not needed.
- Use air conditioning sensibly. It costs energy, but at motorway speeds an open window costs more in drag.
- Drive gently for the first few kilometres instead of idling to warm up the engine or the cabin.
Specific to petrol and diesel cars
- Shift up early, around 2,000 rpm for a diesel and 2,500 rpm for a petrol engine.
- Do not idle. Switch off when stopped for more than a minute or so, if stop-start does not do it for you.
- Use engine braking: a modern car coasting in gear with the foot off the pedal uses virtually no fuel.
Specific to electric cars
- Use regenerative braking. One-pedal driving or a strong regeneration setting turns slowing down into recovered energy.
- Pre-condition while plugged in. Heating or cooling the cabin and battery from the grid before departure saves range, especially in winter.
- Watch kWh per 100 km, not just the range. Consumption is the number that tells you how well the car is driven.
- Avoid fast charging when it is not needed. A fast charger costs two to three times a home kWh in most European countries.
Plug-in hybrids: the habit that matters most is plugging in
Plug-in hybrids are common in European company fleets, and they are where the gap between official and real consumption is widest. The European Commission's first report on real-world data from on-board fuel consumption meters, covering cars first registered in 2021, found that plug-in hybrids consumed about 3.5 times their official WLTP value in real use, around 4 litres per 100 km instead of a little over one, while petrol and diesel cars were about 20% above their official values. Source: European Commission, 18 March 2024.
The reason is behavioural: many company plug-in hybrids are rarely charged, because the fuel card pays for petrol while home electricity is not reimbursed. Driven on the engine alone, a heavy hybrid with a battery on board often uses more fuel than an equivalent petrol car.
For a fleet, the most effective eco-driving rule for a plug-in hybrid is therefore not about the right foot:
- charge every night at home and reimburse that electricity correctly;
- follow the electric share of the distance per car, as part of the eco-driving score;
- talk to the drivers whose cars almost never charge, before their lease is renewed with another hybrid.
Vans: payload, stops and idling
Light commercial vans make up a large share of many European fleets, and their profile is different from company cars: heavier loads, many short stops, drivers who leave the engine running while delivering or working on site. Three habits weigh more than in a car:
- Switch off at every stop. On a van making 30 stops a day, a few minutes of idling at each one adds up to more than an hour of running engine per day.
- Load less and load smartly. Remove tools and stock that stay in the van "just in case"; every 100 kg adds consumption, most of all in stop-start driving.
- Fit only the racks you use. Roof racks and ladders cost fuel at every speed above town driving.
For electric vans, the same logic applies to range: payload and heating in winter are the two factors that shorten a working day the most. Plan routes so the van ends the day at a charger, at the depot or at the driver's home.
Motorway speed: the single biggest habit
Speed is where eco-driving and the law meet, and the limits differ across Europe.
Country | Standard motorway limit for cars |
|---|---|
Netherlands | 100 km/h from 6:00 to 19:00, up to 130 km/h at night where signed |
Belgium | 120 km/h |
Spain | 120 km/h |
United Kingdom | 70 mph (about 112 km/h) |
Luxembourg, Austria, Italy | 130 km/h |
Germany | no general limit on many sections, 130 km/h recommended |
Source: AA Ireland, speed limits in Europe. Limits vary with weather, road works and signage: always follow the signs.
As an order of magnitude, cruising at 130 km/h instead of 110 km/h increases fuel or electricity use by around 15 to 25% on the same car, because aerodynamic drag rises with the square of speed. For an EV, the effect on range is immediate and visible to the driver. For a German fleet, where long sections have no limit, a car policy that recommends 130 km/h is often the most valuable eco-driving rule of all.
Electric cars: consumption and range by season
An EV's consumption changes much more with the season than a diesel's, because heating the cabin and a cold battery cost energy.
Conditions | Typical consumption, compact or mid-size EV | Effect on range |
|---|---|---|
Mild weather, mixed driving | about 15 to 18 kWh/100 km | close to the rated range |
Motorway at 130 km/h | about 20 to 24 kWh/100 km | 20 to 30% lower |
Winter, short trips, heating on | about 20 to 25 kWh/100 km | 20 to 35% lower |
Orders of magnitude observed on company cars, measured at the car; energy taken from the socket is 5 to 15% higher because of charging losses.
Range anxiety is mostly a winter question, and the answer is behavioural: pre-condition while plugged in, use seat and steering-wheel heating rather than full cabin heat, and plan the day so the car charges at home or at work rather than on a motorway fast charger. Our article on how long it takes to charge an electric car helps plan home charging around the daily mileage.
How much eco-driving saves a company
What the evidence says
The UK's Energy Saving Trust reports that drivers typically use around 14 to 15% less fuel on the day of training, and that studies show sustained fuel savings of between 3.7% and 6.2% after 12 months. Source: Energy Saving Trust. Fleet telematics providers quote similar long-term figures, around 6%.
The gap between the two numbers is the key lesson: training on its own fades, and the savings only last if they are measured and discussed regularly. Some fleets report double-digit reductions, but those are case studies, not averages. Build your business case on the sustained range and treat anything above it as upside.
Worked example: a 50-car diesel fleet
Assumptions: 50 diesel company cars, 25,000 km a year each, 6 litres per 100 km, diesel at €2.14 per litre (EU average, late October 2026). Replace the price with your own fuel card average.
Line | Per car | Fleet of 50 |
|---|---|---|
Fuel used (25,000 km at 6 l/100 km) | 1,500 litres | 75,000 litres |
Annual fuel cost at €2.14 per litre | €3,210 | €160,500 |
Saving at 3.7% (low end of sustained range) | about €120 | about €5,940 |
Saving at 6.2% (high end of sustained range) | about €200 | about €9,950 |
For a UK fleet, the logic is identical in pence per mile; only the pump price and the units change.
Worked example: an electric car in the same fleet
Eco-driving also pays on an EV, but the money depends mostly on where the car charges. Take a company EV driving 25,000 km a year at 23 kWh per 100 km measured at the socket, losses and winter included: 5,750 kWh a year.
Where the energy comes from | Price per kWh (indicative, 2026) | Annual cost | 5% eco-driving saving |
|---|---|---|---|
Home, night or dynamic tariff | €0.15 | €863 | €43 |
Home, single-rate contract | €0.25 | €1,438 | €72 |
Public fast charger, median in Europe | €0.55 | €3,163 | €158 |
Sources: eleport, European fast charging price report, October 2026; home prices are indicative European orders of magnitude.
The lesson for EV fleets: eco-driving improves range and comfort, but the biggest lever is moving charging from fast chargers to home. A driver who trusts that home charging is reimbursed correctly plugs in at home overnight, and that saves far more than any driving style.
The gains that do not show on the fuel card
- Fewer collisions and claims. Smoother driving means fewer rear-end collisions and lower excess payments. Many insurers take a documented driver programme into account at renewal.
- Less wear. Brakes, tyres and clutches last longer, which lowers maintenance and end-of-lease charges.
- Lower CO2 for sustainability reporting, in direct proportion to the fuel saved: about 2.6 kg of CO2 per litre of diesel burnt.
Benefit on a 50-car diesel fleet | Order of magnitude per year | How to measure it |
|---|---|---|
Fuel | €6,000 to €10,000 | Fuel card litres per 100 km, before and after |
Tyres and brakes | a few hundred euros per car over a lease | Maintenance invoices, return reports |
Claims | depends on the claims history | Number of at-fault incidents per 100,000 km |
CO2 | about 7 to 12 tonnes | Litres saved × 2.6 kg |
How to prove the saving to management
A saving is only credible if the method holds up. Four rules are enough:
- Compare the same cars over the same season. Consumption rises in winter for every engine, and much more for EVs; compare October with October, not October with June.
- Use a control group if you can. Train half the drivers first, and compare their trend with those not yet trained over the same months.
- Measure in l/100 km or kWh/100 km, not in euros. Fuel and electricity prices move by themselves; consumption is what the drivers control.
- Take the measured distance from the car, not from drivers' declarations, so that a saving is not hidden by a wrong mileage.
Then convert the litres or kWh saved into euros at the average price of the period, and into CO2 for the sustainability report.
The eco-driving score: what to measure
A score is only useful if drivers understand it and believe it is fair. Keep it simple and based on events the driver controls.
Indicator | What it shows | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
Harsh braking per 100 km | Lack of anticipation | Fuel, brake wear, collision risk |
Harsh acceleration per 100 km | Aggressive starts | Fuel, tyre wear |
Share of time above a speed threshold | Cruising speed | Fuel, safety, fines |
Idling time | Engine running while stationary | Fuel, emissions (combustion cars) |
Consumption (l/100 km or kWh/100 km) | Overall efficiency | The result of all the above |
Two rules make the difference between a score that helps and one that is resented:
- Compare like with like. A driver in central Brussels or Amsterdam will never match the consumption of a colleague on rural roads. Compare each driver with their own history, or within groups of similar routes and vehicles.
- Share monthly, not live. A monthly summary with two or three improvement points works better than real-time alerts that feel like being watched.
A simple weighting that works in practice: 30% harsh braking, 20% harsh acceleration, 20% speed, 10% idling and 20% consumption against the driver's own baseline. For plug-in hybrids, replace idling with the electric share of the distance. Publish the method to drivers before the first score.
What a good monthly driver summary looks like
Keep it to one screen, sent to the driver only:
- the score of the month and its trend over three months;
- consumption in l/100 km or kWh/100 km, compared with the driver's own average;
- the two events that weighed most (for example, 14 harsh braking events on the morning commute);
- one concrete tip linked to those events;
- for EVs and plug-in hybrids, the share of energy charged at home.
The fleet manager sees team averages and trends, not a list of individual events. That is often the condition for staff representatives to accept the programme.
Eco-driving, safety and the employer's duty
Across the EU, the Framework Directive on safety and health at work (89/391/EEC) requires employers to assess and reduce risks, and road risk is part of that duty for employees who drive for work. National rules add detail: in Germany, employers must instruct drivers of company vehicles; in the United Kingdom, the Health and Safety Executive expects suitable vehicles, competent drivers and realistic schedules. Sources: Directive 89/391/EEC, EUR-Lex, HSE, driving for work.
An eco-driving programme is a practical way to document that training effort. The same habits that save fuel reduce the number and severity of collisions, and a smoother driving style also lowers wear, which our article on fleet maintenance alerts covers in detail.
Privacy: coaching, not surveillance
An eco-driving programme uses data about how employees drive, so data protection law applies. The principles are the same across Europe (lawful basis, proportionality, transparency, minimisation), but the formalities differ.
Country | Main rule for driving data | What it means in practice |
|---|---|---|
All EU countries | GDPR: purpose limitation, minimisation, impact assessment where risk is high | Collect only what the score needs and explain it to drivers |
Germany | GDPR plus co-determination: § 87(1) no. 6 BetrVG | Systems able to monitor employee behaviour require the works council's agreement |
Netherlands | GDPR plus art. 27 of the Works Councils Act (WOR) | The works council must consent to systems that observe or monitor staff |
Belgium | GDPR plus collective agreements on employee monitoring | Inform and consult staff representatives before introducing the system |
United Kingdom | UK GDPR and the ICO's guidance on monitoring workers | Monitoring must be necessary, proportionate and transparent |
Sources: § 87 BetrVG, Wet op de ondernemingsraden, ICO, monitoring workers.
The simplest way to stay on the right side of these rules is to collect less. An eco-driving score does not need to know where the car went. With Voltaback, the score is built from the car's own driving data, and the company never receives the drivers' geolocation. The platform is GDPR compliant and ISO 27001 certified since 2 December 2025. Our article on company vehicle tracking and employee privacy covers the rules in detail.
Training drivers: options and cost
Format | Duration | Indicative cost | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
On-road coaching with a trainer | 1 to 2 hours per driver, before and after drive | from about €100 to €300 per driver | High-mileage drivers, launch of the programme |
Group workshop plus short drive | half a day for 6 to 10 drivers | from about €80 to €200 per driver | Teams on the same site |
E-learning modules | 20 to 45 minutes | a few euros to €30 per driver | The whole fleet, yearly refresher |
Targeted coaching from the score | 30 to 60 minutes | depends on the provider | The 10 to 20% of drivers with the most harsh events |
Indicative ranges observed on the market, to check with local providers. Most leasing companies, driver training centres and motoring clubs in Europe offer eco-driving or safe-driving courses, sometimes bundled with the lease. Ask whether your insurer or lessor co-funds them before budgeting.
Is eco-driving training compulsory?
Not for car drivers. For professional drivers of trucks and buses, the EU certificate of professional competence requires 35 hours of periodic training every five years, and rational, fuel-efficient driving is part of the syllabus. For company car and van drivers, eco-driving training is voluntary, but it is a simple way to document the training effort that the employer's road risk assessment expects. Source: Directive (EU) 2022/2561, EUR-Lex.
Gamification and team challenges
A quarterly challenge by team, never a public ranking of individuals, keeps attention up after the training effect fades. Reward improvement against each team's own baseline rather than the absolute best score, so that teams driving in cities can win too. A small reward or a donation to a charity chosen by the winners is enough.
What the driver gets out of it
Drivers who pay part of their fuel themselves, or who run an EV on a tight winter range, gain directly. All drivers benefit from fewer near-misses, less tiredness on long journeys and a car in better condition at the end of the lease. Present the programme as a skill they keep, not a control they suffer.
Rolling out eco-driving in 5 steps
- Measure the starting point. Collect two to three months of consumption and driving events before any training, otherwise you cannot prove the gain.
- Inform and, where required, agree with staff representatives. In Germany and the Netherlands, this comes before any data is collected.
- Train, with two comparable drives. One before coaching, one after, on the same route, so each driver sees their own difference. Start with high-mileage drivers and the highest consumers.
- Follow the score every month. A short monthly summary per driver and a quarterly review per team.
- Put a number on the result and share it. Fuel or kWh saved, collisions avoided, CO2 reduced. Share it with drivers, management and the works council.
Mistakes to avoid
- Launching without informing staff representatives in countries where their agreement is required.
- Ranking individuals publicly. It creates resentment and gaming of the score.
- Using real-time location when the goal is efficiency. It adds legal risk and no useful information.
- Training once and never measuring again. The savings fade within months.
- Comparing drivers across countries or road types without adjusting for speed limits and traffic.
- Ignoring EV-specific habits, such as pre-conditioning and home charging, in a fleet that is going electric.
Eco-driving works best alongside the other levers of fleet cost: mileage tracking against lease allowances, maintenance alerts that catch tyre pressure and service issues early, and a clear view of the total cost of ownership of your fleet.
Frequently asked questions about eco-driving for fleets
Eco-driving is a way of driving that uses less fuel or electricity for the same journey, by anticipating traffic, accelerating smoothly, holding a steady speed and avoiding idling. It also reduces wear and the risk of collisions.
Around 14 to 15% on the day of training and 3.7 to 6.2% sustained after 12 months, according to the Energy Saving Trust. The long-term figure depends on whether the fleet keeps measuring and discussing results with drivers.
Yes. On an EV, eco-driving improves kWh per 100 km and real-world range, mainly through regenerative braking, moderate motorway speeds and pre-conditioning while plugged in. The money saved is smaller when the car charges at home and larger when it charges on public fast chargers.
A score usually combines harsh braking, harsh acceleration, time spent above a speed threshold, idling time and consumption per 100 km. The fairest scores compare each driver with their own history or with drivers on similar routes and vehicles.
Yes, if it is necessary, proportionate and transparent under the GDPR. In Germany and the Netherlands, the works council must also agree before such a system is introduced, and in Belgium staff representatives must be informed and consulted.
For most cars, consumption rises steeply above 100 to 110 km/h, because air resistance grows with the square of speed. Cruising at 110 km/h instead of 130 km/h typically saves around 15 to 25% of fuel or electricity on the same journey, within the legal limit of each country.
A typical on-road session lasts 1 to 2 hours per driver, including a drive before and after coaching on the same route. E-learning modules take 20 to 45 minutes and work well as yearly refreshers.
Make eco-driving measurable
An eco-driving programme pays for itself when it is measured every month, discussed with drivers as coaching and built on data that respects their privacy. Voltaback's telematics without a box reads eco-driving indicators, consumption and mileage straight from more than 48 car brands, with no device to fit and no location shared with the company.
To estimate what it could save your fleet, try our telematics savings simulator, or talk to our telematics team.
Recommended articles
Company
Road tax on electric cars in Europe: the 2026 country-by-country guide for fleets
Do electric cars pay road tax? Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Switzerland and the UK compared, with end dates.
Company
Fleet mileage tracking: how to avoid excess kilometre charges on leased company cars
Track fleet mileage against lease allowances, act before lease end and avoid excess km charges: KPIs, rates by country, 50-car example, reporting, 5 steps.
Company
Charging an EV without a smart meter: what you lose, and how to measure and reimburse home charging
Yes, you can charge an EV without a smart meter. What you lose, smart meter coverage in 9 European countries and 3 ways to measure the car's kWh.