Eco-driving for fleets: what it saves on a UK fleet and how to measure it per driver
Eco-driving for UK fleets: savings in £ on 50 petrol or electric cars, miles per kWh as the EV KPI, training, driver scores and UK GDPR, step by step.
Aubin Aycaguer, Chief of Staff, Voltaback3 Nov 2026

Eco-driving cuts a fleet's fuel or electricity bill by about 4 to 6 % in a lasting way, and by much more in the weeks after training, while also reducing accidents, tyre and brake wear and insurance claims. On a 50-car UK fleet, that is several thousand pounds a year for petrol or diesel cars, and for electric cars the gain depends heavily on where they charge.
This guide is written for UK fleet managers. It explains which habits really count, what eco-driving saves in pounds on 50 petrol cars and on 50 EVs, why miles per kWh is the KPI for an electric fleet, how to build a driver score, where to find training, how to run a scheme that drivers accept under UK GDPR, and the mistakes that make savings fade. With Voltaback's telematics, each driver gets an eco-driving score from the car's own data, without a fitted box and without the company receiving their location.
What is eco-driving?
Eco-driving is a way of driving that uses less energy for the same journey: smooth acceleration, anticipation, steady speeds and a car kept in good condition. It applies to every powertrain. With petrol and diesel it saves fuel and CO2; with an electric car it saves kWh, extends range and keeps more charging at home, where energy is cheapest.
It is also a safety practice. The habits that save energy (looking further ahead, keeping distance, avoiding harsh braking) are the ones that prevent collisions. That is why UK training providers usually sell it as "safe and fuel efficient driving" rather than as a pure cost measure.
The habits that actually matter
Not all tips are equal. In order of impact for a company car fleet:
- Speed on motorways and dual carriageways. Aerodynamic drag rises with the square of speed, and the power needed with its cube. For a combustion car, figures widely quoted in the UK put the extra fuel use at up to about 9 % at 70 mph compared with 60 mph, and much more above 70 mph, where drivers also break the speed limit. On an EV, motorway speed is the single biggest driver of energy use, because the car recovers nothing at a constant high speed.
- Anticipation instead of braking. Every harsh brake turns paid-for energy into heat. On an EV, gentle deceleration lets regenerative braking recover part of it; a harsh stop still wastes most of it.
- Smooth acceleration. Hard launches cost energy and tyres, particularly on heavy, high-torque EVs.
- Idling. A combustion engine at idle burns fuel for nothing. Switch off when parked; stop-start systems help in traffic.
- Tyre pressure. Under-inflated tyres raise rolling resistance and wear faster. EVs are heavier, so pressure matters more. Check monthly, at the pressures in the handbook for the load.
- Climate control. Heating a cabin from the battery costs range in winter. Heated seats and steering wheel use far less energy than heating the air.
- Weight and drag. Roof boxes and bike racks left on the car add drag at every speed; unused load in the boot adds weight.
- Maintenance. Wheel alignment, binding brakes or a neglected service quietly raise consumption.
For EVs, add three specific habits:
- Use the regenerative braking settings and, where available, one-pedal driving in town.
- Precondition while plugged in. Warming or cooling the battery and cabin from the mains before departure, rather than from the battery on the road, protects range in winter.
- Use eco mode on long trips. It softens throttle response and limits climate control power.
How much does eco-driving save a company fleet?
What the UK evidence says
The Energy Saving Trust reports that drivers typically use around 14 to 15 % less fuel on the day of training, and that studies show sustained savings of 3.7 % to 6.2 % after 12 months. Source: Energy Saving Trust, efficient driving.
The gap between the two figures is the key lesson. Training alone fades: drivers slip back into old habits within weeks. The savings that last come from regular measurement and feedback, not from a one-off course.
The same logic applies to EVs, with two differences. First, an EV wastes less in town thanks to regeneration, so the biggest gains come from motorway speed and climate control. Second, the value of a saved kWh depends on where the car charges: at home on an EV tariff it is worth a few pence, on a rapid charger it is worth almost 80p.
Worked example: 50 petrol company cars
Assumptions: 50 petrol cars, 12,000 miles a year each, 45 mpg on average, petrol at about 174p per litre (autumn 2026 order of magnitude; check GOV.UK weekly road fuel prices).
Per car | Fleet of 50 | |
|---|---|---|
Fuel used (12,000 miles at 45 mpg) | about 1,212 litres | about 60,600 litres |
Annual fuel cost | about £2,110 | about £105,650 |
Saving at 3.7 % (low end, sustained) | about £78 | about £3,900 |
Saving at 6.2 % (high end, sustained) | about £131 | about £6,550 |
Our calculation (1 gallon = 4.546 litres). For diesel, the logic is identical with the diesel price and mpg.
Worked example: 50 electric company cars
Assumptions: 50 EVs, 12,000 miles a year, 3.1 miles per kWh before the programme (0.32 kWh per mile, so 3,840 kWh per car). A 10 % efficiency gain takes the fleet to about 3.4 miles per kWh and saves 384 kWh per car.
Where the energy comes from | Price per kWh | Saving per car | Saving on 50 cars |
|---|---|---|---|
Home, EV off-peak tariff | about 8.9p | about £34 | about £1,710 |
Home, standard price cap | 26.32p | about £101 | about £5,050 |
Public rapid and ultra-rapid | about 79p | about £303 | about £15,170 |
Mix: 70 % home on the price cap, 30 % rapid | about £162 | about £8,100 |
Sources: Ofgem price cap, October to December 2026; Zapmap Price Index, September 2026. Our calculation.
Two conclusions. On an EV fleet, eco-driving pays most where public charging is high, so it belongs in the same plan as moving charging home. And the saving in range has a value that the table misses: a car that reaches its destination without a rapid stop saves the driver 30 minutes and the company the most expensive kWh it buys.
The gains that do not show on the energy bill
- Fewer collisions and claims. Anticipation and lower speeds reduce the frequency and severity of incidents; insurers price fleets on claims history.
- Less wear. Brakes, tyres and suspension last longer with smooth driving, which also reduces end-of-lease damage charges.
- Less downtime. A car in the body shop is a driver without a car, or a hire car.
- Lower carbon. For companies reporting emissions under SECR or to customers, fleet energy is often the largest direct (scope 1) or electricity (scope 2) line.
For the full cost per mile across a car's life, see our article on electric vs petrol company car TCO.
Plug-in hybrids: the first eco-driving habit is plugging in
On a plug-in hybrid, driving style matters less than charging. A PHEV that starts each day with a full battery covers most short trips on electricity; one that is rarely plugged in carries a heavy battery around and runs on petrol, often at a worse mpg than a conventional car of the same size.
For a fleet, the eco-driving KPI for PHEVs is therefore the share of miles driven on electricity. Measure it per car. If it is low, the fix is a charging conversation (and, often, a home charging reimbursement that makes plugging in worth the driver's while), not a driving course. From 2028/29 every car between 1 and 50 g/km moves to a single 18 % benefit-in-kind rate, so PHEVs that are not charged will also lose their tax case.
Vans: where eco-driving pays most
Vans cover more miles, carry loads, stop and start more, and are more often driven by people who did not choose the vehicle. Three points are specific:
- Load and roof racks. A van run with ladders on the roof and a full racking system all day uses noticeably more energy than the same van empty. Remove what is not needed for the day's jobs.
- Speed limiters. Many fleets fit or activate limiters on vans. A limiter set at or near 70 mph removes the most expensive motorway miles at once.
- Electric vans and payload. An electric van's range falls with load and cold weather. Smooth driving and preconditioning matter more than on a car, because a van that runs short of range loses a working day, not just half an hour.
The training logic is the same as for cars; the measured saving is usually larger because the baseline is worse.
Miles per kWh: the KPI for an electric fleet
With petrol and diesel, fleets track mpg. With electric cars, the equivalent is miles per kWh (or its inverse, kWh per mile). It tells you how far each kWh takes the car, whatever the price paid.
HMRC builds its Advisory Electricity Rate on an assumed 3.59 miles per kWh, and from 1 September 2026 pays 7p per mile for home charging and 15p for public charging (GOV.UK advisory fuel rates). That gives fleets a ready benchmark:
Car's real efficiency | Energy per 1,000 miles | Cost at 26.32p per kWh | Compared with 7p per mile (£70) |
|---|---|---|---|
4.0 miles per kWh | 250 kWh | £66 | Below the rate |
3.59 miles per kWh (HMRC) | 279 kWh | £73 | About equal |
3.1 miles per kWh | 323 kWh | £85 | Above the rate |
2.7 miles per kWh | 370 kWh | £97 | Well above |
Our calculation at the Ofgem price cap rate for October to December 2026.
Why it matters to the employer:
- If you reimburse home charging at actual cost, every improvement in miles per kWh lowers your bill directly.
- If you pay the AER per mile, the driver keeps the difference. A driver at 4 miles per kWh on an EV tariff gains; a driver at 2.7 miles per kWh on a standard tariff loses. Eco-driving then becomes a personal incentive, which some employers use deliberately.
Compare miles per kWh within the same model and season. A large SUV will never match a compact hatchback, and every EV's efficiency drops in winter. Track each driver against the fleet average for the same car, month by month.
Winter: the season that hides good driving
Cold weather reduces EV efficiency: the battery is less efficient when cold, the cabin needs heating, and winter tyres and wet roads add resistance. A driver whose miles per kWh falls in January has not necessarily changed their driving. Two habits limit the drop:
- Preconditioning while plugged in, so that warming the battery and cabin draws on mains electricity, not on the range.
- Using heated seats and steering wheel instead of heating the whole cabin to a high temperature.
What to measure: the eco-driving score
An eco-driving score turns driving data into a single figure that the driver can understand and improve. A good score combines a few indicators, normalised per 100 miles so that high-mileage drivers are not penalised:
Indicator | What it measures | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
Harsh acceleration events | Sudden demands for power | Energy and tyre wear |
Harsh braking events | Late, heavy braking | Energy lost, collision risk |
Speeding share | Time above the limit or a set threshold | Energy, safety, legal risk |
Idling time (combustion) | Engine running while stationary | Fuel for nothing |
Miles per kWh or mpg, against the model average | Overall efficiency | The result of everything above |
Share of energy recovered (EV) | Regeneration used well | Anticipation |
Keep the score simple, explain how it is calculated, and show each driver their own trend before any comparison with others.
Training your drivers: options in the UK
Several routes exist, from free to formal:
- Online modules and toolbox talks: low cost, good for awareness, weak on lasting change.
- On-road coaching: a trainer drives with the employee, then compares a "normal" drive with an "eco" drive on the same route. The measured difference is the most convincing argument there is.
- Road safety charities and trainers: IAM RoadSmart, for example, runs driving for work courses that include efficient driving. The DVSA keeps a register of fleet driver trainers.
- Vans and HGVs: the SAFED (Safe and Fuel Efficient Driving) standard was developed with Department for Transport support for HGV and van drivers, and some trainers still deliver it. For HGV drivers, eco-driving modules can count towards the 35 hours of Driver CPC training required every five years.
- EV handover training: a short session when the driver receives an EV (regeneration, preconditioning, charging etiquette) prevents most early inefficiency.
Prices vary by provider and format, so ask two or three trainers for a quote per driver and per group. Measure the before and after: the training budget is easy to justify when the fleet sees the saving in its own data.
Is eco-driving training mandatory?
For car drivers, no specific law requires it. But the Health and Safety Executive reminds employers that they must manage the health and safety risks of workers who drive as part of their job, with a risk assessment and consultation of workers (HSE, driving and riding for work). Driver training, including efficient and defensive driving, is a practical way to show that the risk is being managed. For HGV drivers, Driver CPC training is compulsory.
Running eco-driving without spying on drivers
The biggest risk of an eco-driving scheme is not cost; it is resistance. Drivers who feel watched disengage, contest the data or leave.
What works:
- Individual feedback first. Each driver sees their own score and trend, privately, with concrete tips.
- League tables, carefully. A ranking can motivate, but public naming of the bottom of the table damages trust. Many fleets show only the top performers, or team averages.
- Positive incentives. A small reward for progress (not only for the best score) keeps everyone engaged.
- Coaching, not discipline. Use scores to target training. Keep disciplinary action for dangerous driving, through the normal process.
- Comparable groups. Compare drivers of the same model and similar routes.
Eco-driving and privacy: what UK employers must know
Driving data linked to a named driver is personal data under UK GDPR. The ICO's guidance on monitoring workers expects employers to:
- have a clear and documented purpose and a lawful basis, usually legitimate interests;
- tell drivers what is collected, why, who sees it and how long it is kept;
- carry out a Data Protection Impact Assessment where the monitoring is likely to be high risk;
- use the least intrusive method that achieves the purpose.
Source: ICO, monitoring workers.
An eco-driving score does not need to know where a driver braked, only that they did. A system that computes scores without sharing locations with the employer removes most of the privacy risk. Our guide can my employer track my company car? covers the rules in detail.
Building the business case for finance
Finance will ask two questions: what does the scheme cost, and when does it pay back? A simple model answers both.
Annual saving per driver = annual energy or fuel cost × sustained saving rate. On the petrol example above, about £78 to £131 per car; on an EV charging partly on rapid chargers, about £160 per car at a 10 % efficiency gain.
Annual cost per driver = training cost spread over the years it remains effective + the share of the measurement tool + management time for feedback.
Payback = cost per driver ÷ saving per driver. If on-road coaching costs, say, a few hundred pounds per driver and its effect lasts three years with monthly feedback, it pays back within the period on most fleets. Without the feedback, the saving falls back towards zero and the training rarely pays back.
Then add what the energy line misses:
Benefit | How to estimate it |
|---|---|
Fewer claims | Your own claims history × the expected reduction your insurer or broker will accept |
Lower tyre and brake costs | Maintenance invoices before and after |
Fewer end-of-lease charges | Average damage recharge per returned car |
Less downtime | Days off the road × cost of a replacement vehicle |
Lower emissions | kWh or litres saved × the conversion factors you use for carbon reporting |
Present the result in pounds per car per year and in total for the fleet. A conservative figure that finance can check is worth more than an optimistic one it cannot.
Duty of care: the safety side of eco-driving
Eco-driving and road safety use the same skills. Under health and safety law, an employer must assess and manage the risks of work-related driving, consult workers and act on what the assessment finds (HSE). The HSE lists time pressures, fatigue and distraction among the hazards.
Three practical links with an eco-driving programme:
- Schedules. A diary that forces drivers to speed between appointments makes eco-driving impossible and collisions more likely. Fix the schedule before training the driver.
- Speed. Speeding events in the score are both an energy and a safety signal. Persistent speeding should go to a safety conversation, not just an eco tip.
- Records. Training records, scores and follow-up actions are evidence that the driving risk is managed, which matters after an incident.
What the driver gains
Eco-driving is easier to sell when drivers see what is in it for them:
- Less stress and fatigue: anticipation means fewer sudden manoeuvres.
- More range on an EV: fewer public charging stops, less time lost.
- Safer driving: fewer incidents, fewer points on the licence.
- Money, sometimes: drivers paid HMRC's 7p per mile for home charging keep the difference when their car does better than about 3.6 miles per kWh on a cheap tariff.
- A better car at return: less damage to explain at the end of a salary sacrifice or lease contract.
Setting up eco-driving on a fleet in 5 steps
1. Measure the starting point
Collect at least one month of data per vehicle: miles, energy or fuel, driving events. Without a baseline, no saving can be proven.
2. Target the profiles that weigh most
High-mileage drivers, motorway-heavy routes, vehicles with the worst miles per kWh or mpg for their model, and drivers who rely most on public charging. A fifth of the drivers often account for half of the potential saving.
3. Train, with two comparable drives
A trainer, or a structured self-assessment, compares a normal drive and an eco drive on the same route. Drivers believe their own numbers.
4. Follow the score every month
Share each driver's trend monthly. Combine eco-driving with maintenance: tyre pressure and service alerts often explain a sudden drop in efficiency; see our guide to fleet maintenance alerts.
5. Put a figure on it and share it
After three and six months, compare energy per mile with the baseline, convert it to pounds using your real prices, and share the result with drivers and finance. Add mileage trends from your fleet mileage tracking to separate driving style from changes in use.
The mistakes to avoid
- One-off training without follow-up. The day-one gain fades within weeks.
- Comparing different cars. A large SUV and a small hatchback cannot share a league table.
- Ignoring the season. Winter drops in EV efficiency are not bad driving.
- Collecting locations you do not need. It adds legal risk and resistance for no gain in the score.
- Punishing instead of coaching. Scores used for discipline get gamed or contested.
- Forgetting energy prices. On an EV fleet, moving charging from rapid chargers to home saves more than any driving style.
What it changes in practice
Without measurement | With a measured eco-driving scheme |
|---|---|
Savings assumed from a one-off course | Savings proven from each car's own data |
Drivers unaware of their consumption | Each driver sees miles per kWh or mpg and a score monthly |
Public charging and rapid stops unchecked | Range and charging location visible per car |
Privacy concerns about tracking | Scores without locations shared with the employer |
Voltaback's telematics without a box reads mileage, consumption, driving events and charging sessions directly from the car, across more than 48 brands, and gives each driver an eco-driving score. The company never receives drivers' geolocation. The platform is ISO 27001 certified and UK GDPR compliant, and more than 200 companies use it. Estimate what it would save on your fleet with the telematics savings simulator.
Frequently asked questions about eco-driving for fleets
Eco-driving is a driving style that uses less fuel or electricity for the same journey: smooth acceleration, anticipation, steady and moderate speeds, correct tyre pressure and sensible use of climate control. It also reduces collisions and vehicle wear.
The Energy Saving Trust reports savings of around 14 to 15 % on the day of training and sustained savings of 3.7 % to 6.2 % after 12 months (Energy Saving Trust). On 50 petrol cars at 12,000 miles a year, that is roughly £3,900 to £6,500 a year.
Yes. Motorway speed, climate control and harsh acceleration have a large effect on an EV's miles per kWh. A 10 % efficiency gain on 50 EVs at 12,000 miles a year saves about £5,000 a year if they charge at home on the price cap, and about £15,000 if they charge on rapid chargers.
HMRC's Advisory Electricity Rate assumes 3.59 miles per kWh (GOV.UK). Compact EVs often do better in mild weather; large SUVs and all EVs in winter do worse. Compare each car with others of the same model in the same month.
It combines harsh acceleration, harsh braking, speeding, idling and the car's efficiency against its model average, usually normalised per 100 miles. The score should be explained to drivers and shown as a trend.
Not for car drivers. Employers must manage the health and safety risks of driving for work under HSE guidance, and training is a practical way to show this. HGV drivers must complete 35 hours of Driver CPC training every five years, which can include eco-driving.
Yes, if the purpose is clear, drivers are informed, the method is proportionate and a DPIA is done where the risk is high. A score that does not share drivers' locations with the employer is the least intrusive approach.
Next step: make eco-driving measurable
Eco-driving only lasts when it is measured, shared and discussed. Talk to our telematics team to see each driver's score, miles per kWh and charging pattern from the car's own data, with no box and no location tracking.
Recommended articles
Company
Fleet decarbonisation in the UK: ZEV mandate, carbon reporting and a practical 2026 roadmap
Fleet decarbonisation in the UK: what the ZEV mandate, SECR and PPN 006 mean for your company cars, how to measure emissions, and a 6-step 2026 roadmap.
Company
Road tax on electric cars in 2026: VED, the £50,000 supplement and pay-per-mile eVED from 2028
Road tax on electric cars in the UK: £10 then £200 VED, the £440 supplement above £50,000, and eVED at 3p per mile from April 2028. Fleet budget example.
Company
Electric vs petrol company car TCO in the UK: the real 2026 cost per mile over four years
Line-by-line TCO of an electric vs petrol company car over 4 years and 40,000 miles in the UK: lease, energy, Class 1A NIC, eVED and £ per mile.