Eco-driving for company fleets in Luxembourg: what it saves and how to run it
Eco-driving for a Luxembourg fleet: driving habits, eco score, local training, cross-border commuters and a worked example on 50 cars at 2026 prices.
Aubin Aycaguer, Chief of Staff, VoltabackNov 4, 2026

Eco-driving cuts the fuel use of a diesel or petrol car by up to 15 %, according to the Luxembourg insurer Foyer. For a fleet of 50 company cars each covering 25,000 km a year, a cautious 5 to 10 % saving is worth roughly €8,300 to €16,700 a year, with diesel at about €2.05 per litre.
This guide is for fleet managers, HR and finance teams in Luxembourg. It explains which driving habits really count on Luxembourg motorways, works through the 50-car example line by line, shows what changes with electric cars, presents the training on offer in Luxembourg (Centre de Formation pour Conducteurs in Colmar-Berg and Sanem, inter-company courses), the fleet levers beyond driving style, and how an eco score works without monitoring drivers, within Article L.261-1 of the Labour Code.
Tracking does not need a box: Voltaback telematics calculates an eco-driving score from the connected car's own data and never sends drivers' location to the employer.
Source: Foyer, eco-driving in 10 simple actions.
Why eco-driving matters more in Luxembourg
Fuel is usually cheaper in Luxembourg than in neighbouring countries. You might conclude that eco-driving hardly pays here. The opposite is true: the cost of a Luxembourg fleet comes above all from high mileage.
On 31 March 2026, 228,352 cross-border workers were employed in Luxembourg, out of 464,049 employees, or 49 % of salaried staff. They live in Belgium, Germany or France. With a company car, the daily commute quickly adds up to several dozen kilometres, often with queues at the border crossings.
What this means for the fleet:
- High annual mileage: every percent saved applies to a very large number of kilometres.
- Lots of motorway (A1, A3, A4, A6, A7, A13): speed is the main lever.
- Lots of stop-and-go at rush hour: anticipation avoids needless acceleration and braking.
The border queues also explain why the same car can show very different consumption from one driver to the next: two colleagues with the same model, one leaving at 7:00 and the other at 8:00, do not drive the same trip. A fair comparison takes the time of day and the route profile into account, which the eco score section below covers.
Source: IGSS, employment dashboard, March 2026.
The eco-driving habits that really count
Eco-driving does not mean driving slowly. It means driving smoothly and with anticipation: fewer bursts of acceleration, less braking, lower engine speeds. The figures below apply to each measure on its own and cannot be added up.
- Drive 10 to 20 km/h slower, especially on the motorway: up to 20 % less fuel.
- Shift up early: at about 2,000 rpm in a diesel, about 2,500 rpm in a petrol car.
- Switch the engine off when stopping for more than 20 seconds.
- Remove roof boxes, bike racks and roof bars: depending on speed, they add up to 2 to 3 litres per 100 km.
- Check tyre pressure against the manufacturer's value and use air conditioning only when needed.
- Use ECO mode in an electric car: up to 10 % more range.
Source: Foyer.
Speed on Luxembourg motorways
The motorway limit is 130 km/h in dry weather and 110 km/h in the rain. Some sections have a lower limit whatever the weather: the signs prevail.
For sales staff and cross-border commuters who drive most of their kilometres on the A1, A3 or A4, 120 instead of 130 km/h is often the most effective single measure. The time lost on a 30 to 60 km stretch is small.
Source: Visit Luxembourg, traffic regulations.
Cruise control, idling and payload
Three more habits make a measurable difference on long commutes:
- Cruise control on the motorway: it holds speed more steadily than a foot can. Constantly swinging between two speeds raises consumption noticeably. Adaptive cruise control also smooths driving in dense traffic. In the hilly north of the country, it can be more economical to lose a little speed on a climb than to hold the cruise control rigidly.
- Avoid idling: do not let the engine warm up; drive off straight away and take the first kilometres gently. Keep the start-stop system switched on.
- Check the load: tradespeople's and technicians' vans often carry tools and material nobody needs any more. Every kilo costs energy when accelerating, above all in town.
Vans and light commercial vehicles
In trades, construction and service companies, vans often account for the largest share of the fuel budget. They use much more than a car, and their trips consist of many short legs with stops. That is where anticipation and avoiding idling work best. A roof rack or an open load bed adds drag. Make van drivers the first group in training and scoring.
Two factors depend on the fleet manager rather than the driver: tyre pressure and servicing. Both belong to fleet maintenance alerts.
Hybrids and plug-in hybrids
A full hybrid rewards smooth driving even more than a combustion car: gentle braking lets the regeneration recover energy, while hard braking goes to the friction brakes and is lost. With a plug-in hybrid that is never charged, the driver mostly runs on the combustion engine and carries the weight of a battery for nothing. For these cars, the share of electric driving is as important as the eco score, and it is the first figure to check.
How much can eco-driving save a company?
The 15 % is a potential that a driver applying every rule can reach. For a whole fleet over several years, a business case should cautiously assume 5 to 10 %. Anything above that is a bonus.
Studies show that driving style matters for every powertrain:
Powertrain | Measured effect of driving style |
|---|---|
Petrol or diesel | Aggressive driving costs 10 to 40 % efficiency in town and 15 to 30 % on fast roads |
Full hybrid | Even more sensitive in percentage terms: hard braking exceeds what regeneration can absorb |
Electric | About 30 % difference in consumption between moderate and aggressive driving |
Sources: Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2017; IET Intelligent Transport Systems, 2012; Applied Energy, 2021.
Worked example: 50 diesel cars in Luxembourg
Assumptions, to be replaced with your own figures:
- 50 diesel cars, each covering 25,000 km a year (typical for cross-border commuters), at 6.5 l/100 km;
- diesel at €2.05 per litre, national average at the end of October 2026;
- about 2.6 kg of CO2 per litre of diesel burned (order of magnitude).
Annual calculation | 5 % saving | 10 % saving |
|---|---|---|
Fleet fuel use | 50 × 25,000 × 6.5 / 100 = 81,250 l | 81,250 l |
Litres saved | 4,063 l | 8,125 l |
Fuel cost saved | 4,063 × 2.05 = €8,329 | 8,125 × 2.05 = €16,656 |
Per car | €167 | €333 |
CO2 avoided (order of magnitude) | about 10.6 t | about 21 t |
Maximum fuel prices are set by the State and change often, so rerun the numbers with today's price. To model your own fleet, try our telematics savings simulator.
Source: European Commission Weekly Oil Bulletin, via fuel-prices.eu, 26 October 2026.
Does the programme pay for itself?
The break-even point is easy to work out with your own quotes. Add up the cost of training (per participant or per group), the hours spent off the road and the cost of measurement, then divide by the saving per car. In the example above, each car saves €167 to €333 a year on fuel alone. A programme whose total cost per driver stays below that amount pays back within the first year, before counting fewer claims or less wear. If the budget is tight, start with the drivers whose consumption is furthest above the average: that is where the payback is fastest.
Savings that never show up on the fuel card
- Claims: anticipation leaves more margin for the unexpected. Run the numbers with your own data: claims per year × the cost you bear (excess, downtime, replacement car).
- Insurance: fleet premiums are negotiated on claims history. Fewer claims put you in a better position, but a lower premium is not guaranteed.
- Wear: less braking spares pads and tyres. We found no robust official figure, so treat this effect as a safety margin.
All of these feed into your fleet total cost of ownership.
What does this mean for your company?
The average hides the essential point: savings are not spread evenly. In almost every fleet, a small group of drivers uses much more than the average with the same car and a similar profile. That is where most of the potential lies.
An example with the same assumptions: five drivers use 8 instead of 6.5 l/100 km. If training brings them down to 7 l/100 km, at 25,000 km per driver per year that saves 250 l each, or 1,250 l and about €2,560 for those five cars. That is already a third of the whole fleet's 5 % target, with a tenth of the drivers.
Beyond driving style: the fleet manager's levers
The driver decides how to drive. The company decides with what, how often and where. These organisational levers work regardless of driving style and reinforce it.
Lever | What to do in practice | Who decides |
|---|---|---|
Vehicle choice | WLTP consumption as a criterion in the car policy, electric where the charging profile fits | Fleet manager, management |
Tyres | At replacement, check the rolling resistance class on the EU tyre label; check pressure regularly | Fleet manager, garage |
Servicing | Services based on mileage rather than guesswork, alerts received automatically | Fleet manager |
Routes and appointments | Group client visits, avoid empty trips, avoid rush hour at the border crossings | Team leaders, dispatch |
Fewer trips | Video calls instead of short meetings, home working within the allowed limits | HR, team leaders |
Fuel card control | Match litres bought against kilometres driven, explain outliers | Accounting, fleet manager |
Home working for cross-border staff: the strongest lever, with limits
Every home-working day saves a cross-border worker the whole commute. But this lever is capped by tax and social security rules: above 34 working days a year outside Luxembourg, part of the salary may become taxable in the country of residence (threshold agreed with Belgium, Germany and France). For social security, under the EU framework agreement the employee stays insured in Luxembourg up to just under 50 % of telework, with an employer request from 25 %.
For fleet planning, home working reduces kilometres, but only within these limits. Plan with the actual number of days allowed per driver, not a flat figure.
Source: KPMG Luxembourg, the 34-day rule with Germany.
Matching the fuel card against consumption
A sudden rise in consumption often has a simple cause: low tyre pressure, a technical fault, or a fuel card used for another vehicle. Without the mileage of each car, you cannot see it. With odometer readings transmitted automatically, you get each car's consumption per 100 km and spot anomalies within the same month.
Switching to electric: the largest lever of all
No driving style closes the gap between a diesel and an EV charged at home. At 6.5 l/100 km and €2.05, a diesel costs about €13.30 of fuel per 100 km; an EV using 18 kWh/100 km charged at night in Luxembourg costs about €3.40. Eco-driving and electrification are not alternatives: eco-driving lowers today's bill, and the same score keeps the EV's range and kWh in check tomorrow. The roadmap is in our guide to fleet electrification.
What to measure: the driver eco score
An eco score is a rating, usually out of 100, that sums up driving style from vehicle data. Typical indicators:
- harsh acceleration per 100 km;
- harsh braking per 100 km;
- high engine speed (combustion cars);
- share of time at high speed;
- idling time with the engine running;
- actual consumption in l/100 km or kWh/100 km.
Three rules make an eco score fair:
- Relate events to distance: 10 harsh braking events over 3,000 km is not the same as 10 over 300 km.
- Compare like with like: a cross-border worker who drives almost only on the motorway has a different profile from a technician in town traffic. Compare each driver with their own trend or with a homogeneous group.
- Judge trends, not single events: one emergency stop may have prevented an accident. Only repetition tells you something.
Reading an eco score: two drivers, one model
Two cross-border workers drive the same diesel model, both about 2,000 km a month, mostly on the A4 and A13. Their monthly figures could look like this:
Indicator (per 100 km) | Driver A | Driver B |
|---|---|---|
Harsh acceleration | 1.2 | 4.8 |
Harsh braking | 0.9 | 3.5 |
Share of time above 125 km/h | 4 % | 22 % |
Idling | 6 minutes | 25 minutes |
Consumption | 5.9 l | 7.3 l |
Eco score | 86 | 58 |
The 1.4 l/100 km gap is worth about 336 l over 24,000 km a year, close to €690 at €2.05 per litre, for one single car. The table also shows where driver B can improve: speed and braking, not the route. Good feedback names exactly those two points instead of just giving a mark.
Voltaback calculates the score from data read directly from the connected car, with no box to fit. It comes through together with mileage, consumption and alerts, as described in our article on fleet mileage tracking.
Eco-driving in an electric car: range comes first
In an electric car, the saving in euros is smaller, because a kWh charged at home costs little. What matters most is range, especially for cross-border workers driving home across the border in the evening.
- Regenerative braking: lifting off the pedal recharges the battery. Anticipation pays twice in traffic jams.
- Speed: on the motorway, it is the biggest driver of an EV's consumption.
- ECO mode: up to 10 % more range, according to Foyer.
- Winter: cold raises consumption noticeably (heating, cold battery). A fair score compares drivers in similar conditions. Pre-conditioning the car while it is still plugged in at home helps.
For charging times by power level, see our article on electric car charging time.
Worked example: one electric car in the same fleet
Assumptions: 25,000 km a year at 18 kWh/100 km, so 4,500 kWh a year. A 10 % saving equals 450 kWh. Its value depends on where the driver charges:
Where those 450 kWh would have been charged | Price per kWh | Saving per year |
|---|---|---|
At home in Luxembourg, at night (dual-rate offer) | about €0.19 | about €86 |
At home, Belgian cross-border worker (dual-rate meter, night) | about €0.24 | about €108 |
At home, German cross-border worker | about €0.32 | about €144 |
Public Chargy network | €0.31 (card) to €0.50 (direct payment) | €140 to €225 |
The price of a kWh charged at home in Luxembourg covers energy, the Creos per-kWh network fee (€0.051 excl. VAT) and 8 % VAT, excluding fixed charges. To reimburse those kWh fairly, Voltaback relies on the home's MID-certified meter, not on a standalone cable meter, and applies each driver's real contract price, whether they live in Luxembourg, Belgium, Germany or France. That is how home charging reimbursement works.
Sources: Creos, guide to the 2026 tariff structure; Destatis, average electricity prices; Paperjam, public charging prices.
Eco-driving training in Luxembourg
The Centre de Formation pour Conducteurs (CFC), with sites in Colmar-Berg and Sanem, offers companies an eco-driving module, alongside safe-driving courses, courses for vans and minibuses, and tailor-made training. The CFC does not publish a price for this module online: it quotes each request according to group size and format.
Inter-company courses also exist. The training catalogue lifelong-learning.lu lists, for example, an 8-hour course on sustainable and fuel-efficient driving run by House of Training with the Cluster for Logistics: groups of up to 5 participants, a drive in the participant's own work vehicle before and after the theory, and content on both combustion and electric vehicles. It is offered in English, French, German and Luxembourgish, which suits an international workforce.
When choosing a course, check three points:
- Two comparison drives: a reference drive, a theory session, then a second drive. That is the most convincing proof for the driver.
- The vehicles used: combustion, hybrid or electric, matching your fleet.
- Individual results: ask for the consumption measured on both drives for each participant. That is your baseline for the next 12 months.
What a good training day looks like
Effective training for company car drivers usually lasts half a day to a full day and follows a simple pattern:
- Reference drive on a set route, with measured consumption and journey time, in the driver's usual style.
- Theory and practical exercises: anticipation, gear changes or regeneration, cruise control, behaviour in traffic jams.
- Second drive on the same route. Consumption usually drops clearly while journey time barely rises. This direct comparison convinces participants more than any statistic.
- Personal debrief with two or three points for the driver to work on.
Schedule sessions outside rush hour and in small groups so that every participant gets enough time at the wheel.
Cost and co-financing
Such training can be part of the company's continuing training plan. Companies in Luxembourg can apply for state co-financing of their training investment. The INFPC (Institut national pour le développement de la formation professionnelle continue) explains the conditions, eligible costs and deadlines. Check whether the course fits your plan before booking.
Sources: CFC, eco-driving; Guichet.lu, driver training centre; lifelong-learning.lu, sustainable and fuel-efficient driving practices.
Running eco-driving without monitoring drivers
Training works straight away. Without follow-up, old habits return. Follow-up is there to keep the effect going, through encouragement.
What works:
- Individual feedback: each driver sees their own score and consumption in their app, with no compulsory public ranking.
- Short team challenges over a quarter, with one simple indicator such as score improvement.
- Recognising progress rather than rewarding the absolute best.
What to avoid: using the score for sanctions, publishing named rankings without consent, or linking the score to pay without first discussing it with the staff delegation.
What to write in the car policy
A short clause avoids most misunderstandings. It states the purpose (lower consumption and risk, not control), the data used (score, consumption, mileage, no location), who sees what (the driver sees their own data, the fleet manager sees team trends), how long data is kept, and how a driver can question a figure. The same text serves as the individual information required by law.
What Luxembourg law requires
In Luxembourg, processing employee data for monitoring purposes falls under Article L.261-1 of the Labour Code, on top of the GDPR. Before rollout, the employer must inform each employee individually and the staff delegation collectively: purpose, how it works, retention period, and a commitment not to use the data for other purposes.
Within 15 days of that information, the staff delegation (or, without a delegation, the employees) can ask the CNPD for an opinion. The CNPD replies within one month, and the project is suspended in the meantime. A breach of Article L.261-1 is a criminal offence.
An eco score does not need the vehicle's location: it is calculated from acceleration, braking, speed and consumption. With Voltaback, the company never receives its drivers' geolocation. The platform is GDPR-compliant and ISO 27001 certified since 2 December 2025. Still tell the staff delegation which driving data is shared. The full framework is in our guide to company vehicle geolocation.
Source: CNPD, vehicle geolocation and monitoring.
What the employee gains
Eco-driving is often presented as one more demand. First and foremost, it is a benefit for the driver:
- More safety: anticipation leaves margin in dense commuter traffic.
- Less stress on long, repetitive commutes.
- More range in an EV: fewer charging stops, more predictable working days.
- Recognition: visible progress rather than reprimands.
- A better-maintained car, thanks to maintenance alerts.
Rolling out eco-driving in 5 steps
1. Measure the starting point
Record each car's actual consumption over 2 to 3 months, with accurate mileage. Without this baseline, no saving can be proven.
2. Target the profiles that weigh most
High-mileage drivers, often cross-border workers, and drivers whose consumption deviates most from their group's average. Training this 20 % first pays more than training everyone at once.
3. Inform the staff delegation, then train
Present the project and the data collected to the staff delegation, then organise training with two comparison drives.
4. Track the score every month
Monthly feedback to each driver, a quarterly review per team. Fleet telematics reports these indicators automatically, with no manual entry and no box to install.
5. Quantify and share the result
Litres or kWh saved, CO2 avoided, fewer claims. Share the result with drivers: it keeps motivation up.
A one-page quarterly dashboard is enough to keep management on board:
Indicator | How it is calculated | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
Fleet consumption | l/100 km and kWh/100 km, per powertrain, against the baseline | The saving in plain terms |
Euros saved | Litres or kWh saved × the price paid over the period | The figure finance wants |
Average eco score | Per team, with its trend over the quarter | Shows whether habits hold |
Drivers far above their group | Number and trend | Where coaching is still needed |
Claims | Number and cost borne by the company | The benefit beyond fuel |
CO2 avoided | Litres saved × emission factor | Input for sustainability reporting |
Compare like with like: winter quarters always show higher consumption, above all for EVs, so set each quarter against the same quarter of the previous year rather than against the one before. Fuel prices move too: value the litres saved at the price actually paid, otherwise a price fall will look like a failed programme.
Mistakes to avoid
- Training once and measuring nothing afterwards: the effect fades and nobody can prove it.
- Promising management 15 %: that is a maximum. Plan on 5 to 10 %.
- Comparing a motorway cross-border commuter with a town driver: the score becomes unfair and loses credibility.
- Forgetting electric cars: differences between drivers are large there too, and range remains the main hurdle when switching.
Frequently asked questions about eco-driving in Luxembourg fleets
Eco-driving means driving in a way that lowers fuel or electricity use, CO2 emissions and accident risk. It combines anticipation, smooth acceleration, moderate speed and a well-maintained vehicle. In a company, the effect is tracked over time using vehicle data.
Eco-driving can save up to 15 % of fuel in a diesel or petrol car, according to Foyer. Across a whole fleet, 5 to 10 % is more realistic: for 50 cars covering 25,000 km a year, that is roughly €8,300 to €16,700 a year with diesel at €2.05. Source: Foyer.
The Centre de Formation pour Conducteurs (CFC) in Colmar-Berg and Sanem offers companies an eco-driving module on quotation, as well as tailor-made group training. Inter-company courses in several languages are listed on lifelong-learning.lu. Source: CFC.
Yes, but only within Article L.261-1 of the Labour Code: prior information for each employee and the staff delegation, a clearly defined purpose, and the delegation's right to ask the CNPD for an opinion within 15 days. An eco score needs no location data. Source: CNPD.
Yes: a study published in 2012 measured around 30 % difference in consumption between moderate and aggressive driving in an electric car. The main benefit is range, especially in winter and on the motorway. Source: IET Intelligent Transport Systems.
No, Luxembourg has no eco-driving training requirement for drivers of cars and vans under 3.5 tonnes. For professional lorry and bus drivers, by contrast, rational and fuel-efficient driving is part of the mandatory periodic training under EU law.
Yes, because air resistance rises steeply with speed. Foyer cites up to 20 % less fuel when driving 10 to 20 km/h slower on the motorway, while 120 instead of 130 km/h over 40 km of motorway costs only about 90 seconds.
The motorway speed limit in Luxembourg is 110 km/h in the rain, against 130 km/h in dry weather. Some sections have a lower fixed limit shown on the signs. Source: Visit Luxembourg.
Make eco-driving measurable
Voltaback is 100 % software telematics: it reads native data from more than 48 connected car brands, with no box and no installation. Driver eco score, consumption, mileage, alerts and maintenance: combustion, hybrid and electric cars are all tracked in one tool. Each driver sees their own progress in the driver app, and the company never receives their location.
Book a demo: in 30 minutes you will see which vehicles in your fleet can be connected and what the eco score looks like for your drivers, cross-border workers included.
Recommended articles
Company
Fleet electrification in Luxembourg in 2026: incentives, timeline and TCO levers
Fleet electrification in Luxembourg: no quota, but a 0.5 % benefit in kind, Klimabonus, €30 road tax, CSRD and a charging plan for cross-border drivers.
Company
Car tax in Luxembourg: 30 euros for EVs and what your fleet still pays
Car tax in Luxembourg 2026: the CO2 formula with examples, €30 for EVs, payment and refunds, leasing, cross-border drivers and a 50-car fleet calculation.
Company
Total cost of ownership of an electric company car in Luxembourg vs diesel
4-year TCO of a company car in Luxembourg: EV, diesel and plug-in hybrid per km, leasing or purchase, real kWh price, road tax and benefit in kind.