Fleet mileage tracking in Luxembourg: the KPIs that cut your lease bill
Fleet mileage tracking in Luxembourg: lease mileage, excess km, cross-border commutes, the €0.30/km allowance and a 50-vehicle worked example.
Aubin Aycaguer, Chief of Staff, VoltabackNov 4, 2026

Fleet mileage tracking means reading every vehicle's odometer each month and comparing it with the contract mileage of its lease, so that deviations are corrected before the car goes back. In Luxembourg, where almost one employee in two is a cross-border worker, mileage drifts from plan quickly: a monthly reading is the simplest way to avoid excess mileage charges.
This guide covers the key terms and indicators, the projection to contract end, the levers when a car drifts, the collection methods that respect the CNPD's rules, and a 50-vehicle worked example. At Voltaback we read the odometer directly from the connected car, with no driver input and no location data sent to the employer.
The essentials in 30 seconds
- Why: mileage drives excess km charges at lease end, the maintenance calendar and the vehicles' residual value.
- What to track: monthly odometer, deviation from the contract curve, projection to contract end, financial risk in euros.
- The Luxembourg twist: cross-border commutes make projections diverge within the first months.
- Do not confuse: the €0.30/km allowance applies to an employee's own car on business trips, not to company cars.
- The payoff in our example: about €6,000 a year of excess km avoided on 50 vehicles, plus 60 hours of chasing saved.
The terms: odometer, contract mileage, annual mileage
Five terms appear in every lease contract and every fleet dashboard. Keeping them apart avoids most misunderstandings with the lessor.
- Odometer reading: the value on the odometer at a given moment. It is the only raw figure; every other value is calculated from it.
- Mileage driven: the kilometres covered over a period, for instance per month or per year.
- Contract mileage: the total kilometres the lease is priced for, for instance 120,000 km over 48 months.
- Excess and unused kilometres: the difference between the odometer at return and the contract mileage, up or down.
- Tolerance band: a range set in the contract within which nothing is billed or refunded. Whether it exists, and how wide it is, depends on the lessor.
Why track fleet mileage?
A company car costs money mainly through its kilometres. Several budgets depend directly on them:
- Lease payments: above or below contract mileage (check monthly).
- Vehicle allocation: who should drive which car (check quarterly).
- Maintenance: next service, tyres, technical inspection (check monthly).
- EV charging: consistency between kilometres driven and kWh reimbursed (check monthly).
- Renewal: the actual mileage of the previous contract is the best basis for the next one.
The lease: paying for kilometres not driven, or for too many
An operating lease rests on two figures: term and total mileage. They set the monthly payment, the expected residual value and the price of excess kilometres.
The risk runs both ways:
- Excess kilometres: every kilometre above contract mileage is billed, usually at return.
- Unused kilometres: the payment was priced for more kilometres than the car drives. Depending on the contract, unused kilometres are only partly refunded, or not at all.
Both are easy to correct during the contract and almost never at the end. The price per kilometre and the adjustment terms are in the conditions of your lessor (Arval, Ayvens, Leasys or a captive lessor): check them contract by contract.
Mileage-based or residual-value lease?
Most company cars in Luxembourg run on mileage-based leases. The other model, the open-ended or residual-value lease, shifts the risk to the residual value. Mileage tracking is useful in both cases, for different reasons.
Feature | Mileage-based lease | Residual-value lease |
|---|---|---|
Basis of the payment | Term and agreed mileage | Term and estimated residual value |
Who bears the residual value risk? | Lessor | Lessee |
Settlement at the end | Excess and unused km at the contract price | Difference between estimated and actual residual value |
Role of kilometres | Billed directly | Indirect: high mileage lowers the residual value |
Predictability | High, if mileage is monitored | Lower, depends on the used car market |
Five contract clauses to check
Before you build indicators, read the conditions of each contract:
- Price per excess kilometre: the industry often quotes a few cents up to about 20 cents per kilometre, depending on vehicle class. Only your contract counts.
- Price per unused kilometre: often well below the excess price, or refunded only up to a cap.
- Tolerance band: is there a range with no settlement, and does it work both ways?
- Mid-term adjustment: from what deviation, and how often, can you amend the contract, and is the payment recalculated retroactively or only for the remaining term?
- Early return: what compensation is due, and how are the kilometres driven so far valued?
Source: Athlon, excess and unused kilometres.
Swapping cars between high and low-mileage drivers
Mileage tracking shows not only which car drives too much but also which one drives too little. Those pairs are the cheapest lever: a swap costs nothing but an appointment, while a contract amendment changes the payment. It requires a car policy that allows swaps and a comparable model.
Maintenance at the right time
Service intervals are set in kilometres or months. A high-mileage driver reaches the interval in half the time. With an up-to-date odometer, the fleet manager plans services, tyres and technical inspection before the car breaks down or the warranty is at risk.
Insurance, claims ratio and CO2 reporting
Two more topics depend on kilometres. Insurers assess a fleet's claims ratio relative to mileage: a fleet that drives a lot has more claims, but not necessarily a worse ratio. And companies reporting on their emissions need kilometres driven and consumption per vehicle, not an estimate from fuel invoices.
Cross-border workers: why mileage drifts fast in Luxembourg
On 31 March 2026, Luxembourg counted 228,352 cross-border workers out of 464,049 employees, or 49 %. They come from Germany, Belgium and France.
For the fleet the consequence is direct: the same model can drive 12,000 km a year for a resident of the capital and more than 35,000 km for a cross-border worker living 60 km away. A single contract mileage for the whole fleet is almost always wrong.
Two situations shift projections during the contract:
- A move across the border that doubles the daily commute.
- Telework, which conversely lowers mileage. For cross-border workers it is limited by the 34-day tax threshold and by social security rules.
Worked example: a cross-border commute
A driver lives near Trier and works in Luxembourg City, about 50 km each way (an assumption: replace it with the real distance).
- Working days per year: about 220, of which 34 telework days in the country of residence, so 186 commuting days.
- Commute: 186 × 2 × 50 km = 18,600 km a year.
- Client trips and private driving: for instance 8,000 km.
- Total: about 26,600 km a year, or more than 106,000 km over 4 years.
Telework shifts the calculation further. For tax purposes, cross-border workers from Germany, Belgium and France may work up to 34 days a year outside Luxembourg without any change in where they are taxed. For social security a different limit applies: 25 % of working time, or below 50 % under the EU framework agreement on cross-border telework. A company that changes its telework rule changes the mileage of every cross-border driver at once. The projection shows the effect before it is billed at return.
A colleague living in Strassen may drive 12,000 km a year in the same model. Pricing both contracts on the same mileage means mispricing one of them.
Source: IGSS, employment dashboard March 2026.
Which indicators, and how often?
Good mileage tracking needs six indicators. The first four are enough to steer the leases.
Indicator | Calculation | Frequency | Alert threshold |
|---|---|---|---|
Odometer at cut-off date | Reading on the last day of the month | Monthly | Reading missing |
Kilometres this month | This month's reading minus last month's | Monthly | Large swing with no known reason |
Contract curve (target) | Contract km × months elapsed / term | Monthly | Deviation above 10 % |
Projection to contract end | Current km / months elapsed × term | Monthly | Projection above contract mileage |
Financial risk | Projected excess km × price per km | Quarterly | Per your policy, e.g. €500 per vehicle |
Kilometres to next service | Service interval minus current reading | Monthly | Under 1,000 km |
How often: monthly, weekly or daily?
To steer the leases, one value per month is enough: the projection to contract end barely moves from week to week. More frequent values help in two cases: maintenance, when a high-mileage driver reaches the service interval within a few weeks, and pool cars, whose use swings a lot.
Completeness matters more than frequency. One automatically transmitted value per month for every car is worth more than weekly values for half the fleet.
The indicator that ties it all together: cost per kilometre
Once kilometres are tracked, you can calculate the most useful steering figure for each car: total cost over the period divided by kilometres driven. Lease payment, energy, insurance, maintenance and return deductions go in the numerator.
A car costing €600 a month comes to €0.20 per km at 3,000 km a month, and €1.00 per km at 600 km a month. The second figure is the strongest argument for moving an under-used car into the pool or replacing it with another mobility solution.
Also track the reporting rate: the share of vehicles with an up-to-date reading. A dashboard missing 20 % of its values gives a false sense of security.
Worked example: the contract curve

A car is leased for 48 months and 120,000 km and shows 36,000 km in month 12.
- Target curve: 120,000 × 12 / 48 = 30,000 km.
- Deviation: 36,000 / 30,000 = +20 %, above the action threshold.
- Projection to contract end: 36,000 / 12 × 48 = 144,000 km, so 24,000 km too many.
- Financial risk at €0.10/km (an assumption: use your contract price): 24,000 × 0.10 = €2,400 for this one car.
Spotted in month 12, the deviation is solved by a swap or an amendment. Spotted at return, it is paid.
What a monthly report looks like
A good monthly report fits on one page. Here is an extract for five cars, all on 48 months and 120,000 km, in month 18 (target: 45,000 km), with an assumed excess price of €0.10.
Vehicle | Odometer | Deviation from target | Projection at contract end | Risk in € |
|---|---|---|---|---|
A (cross-border, Saarland) | 58,500 | +30 % | 156,000 km | €3,600 |
B (cross-border, Belgian province of Luxembourg) | 51,000 | +13 % | 136,000 km | €1,600 |
C (lives in Luxembourg City) | 45,900 | +2 % | 122,400 km | €240 |
D (lives in Bertrange) | 33,000 | −27 % | 88,000 km | unused km |
E (pool car) | 21,000 | −53 % | 56,000 km | unused km |
Without any further calculation the table shows two decisions: swap A with D, and check whether E is needed at all. B is watched, C is on plan.
Several lessors, one overview
Many Luxembourg fleets spread their contracts over two or three lessors. Each sends its own reports, in its own format and rhythm. Monthly steering therefore needs one table in which contract, contract mileage, current reading and projection sit side by side for every car, whatever the lessor.
With 120 cars at three lessors the rule is the same as with 20: one cut-off date, one formula, one alert threshold. Sorted by financial risk, the list shows each month the ten cars the fleet manager should deal with first.
What to do when a car drifts from its contract mileage
Situation | Lever | When |
|---|---|---|
High mileage, young contract | Swap the car with a low-mileage driver | Pool cars, or with both drivers' agreement |
High mileage, swap not possible | Amend the contract to a higher mileage and new payment | As soon as the trend lasts 2 to 3 months |
Low mileage | Swap, or lower the mileage by amendment | Before mid-term |
Car barely used | Move it to the pool, or check early return terms | After 6 months of low use |
The earlier a deviation is spotted, the smaller the adjustment, because it is spread over more payments. For renewals, start from the mileage actually measured on the previous contract. The tax side of leasing EVs is covered in our article on taxation of leased electric company cars.
From measured mileage to the next order
Mileage tracking pays off a second time when the contract ends. For the renewal a simple formula applies:
New contract mileage = measured annual mileage × term in years + safety margin for known changes.
Known changes are a planned move, a new sales territory or a different telework rule. A blanket margin of 10 to 20 % "just in case", on the other hand, makes every payment more expensive and is rarely used. If you have the data from the previous contract, you do not need it.
Pool cars and vans
Pool cars have no assigned driver; their kilometres follow the teams' needs. For them, utilisation matters as much as mileage: a pool car driving under 500 km a month is a candidate for return or reassignment. Technicians' vans often drive short trips with many stops: kilometres are low, yet maintenance still falls due by time. Track kilometres and months side by side.
Company car and private car: two separate regimes
Fleet mileage tracking concerns company cars. Do not confuse it with the mileage allowance paid when an employee uses their own car for a business trip.
- Private car on a business trip: the employer may pay a tax-free mileage allowance of up to €0.30 per km, aligned on the rate for state employees since 1 August 2015. Any amount above that is taxable. The employee must be able to document the business trips.
- Company car: no mileage allowance. Private use is covered by the benefit in kind (flat rate or logbook), and the employer bears the costs under the car policy.
The logbook, needed only when the benefit is valued at cost per kilometre, is explained in our guide to the company car logbook.
Sources: Mémorial A No. 134 of 17 July 2015, 30-cent mileage allowance; Lexgo, tax-exempt kilometric allowance.
Mileage and benefit in kind: when private kilometres count
Luxembourg has two methods for valuing the company car benefit in kind (Grand-Ducal Regulation of 23 December 2016). Under the flat rate, a fixed percentage of the catalogue price is taxed each month: 0.5 or 0.6 % for electric cars, 2 % for combustion cars and hybrids registered from 2025. Kilometres play no part.
Under the logbook method, private kilometres, including the commute, are multiplied by the car's cost per kilometre. That requires a complete record of every trip, attached to payroll each month. For fleet mileage tracking, this means: with the flat rate the total odometer reading is enough; with the logbook, the business and private split comes on top.
Some English-language guides still show outdated rates for Luxembourg (1.5 %, or 1 % and 1.2 % for EVs): the figures above are those of the regulation in force in 2026.
Source: Grand-Ducal Regulation of 23 December 2016, coordinated text.
How is mileage collected?
There are four methods. They differ mainly in the effort they require from the fleet manager and in how current the data are.
Method | Hardware | Fleet manager effort | Freshness | Electric cars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Driver declaration (form, dashboard photo, spreadsheet) | None | High: chasing, corrections | Monthly, often late | Yes |
Entry at the pump with a fuel card | Card | Medium: free-text entries to check | At each fill-up | No, there is no fill-up |
Telematics box | Box to fit and remove | Medium: fitting, failures, removal before return | Automatic | Yes |
Connected car, no box | None | Low: remote activation | Automatic | Yes |
Driver declaration is the starting point of almost every fleet, and its weaknesses are well known: dashboard photos arrive late or blurred, digits get swapped, and at month end 10 to 20 % of values are regularly missing. Every missing figure costs a reminder. A telematics box solves the problem but creates another: fitting, failures and removal before return, so two garage appointments per car on a 4-year contract.
The fuel card no longer sees electric cars, which charge mostly at the office or at home. Recent cars transmit their odometer through the manufacturer's built-in connectivity: Voltaback telematics reads it remotely across more than 48 brands, for combustion, hybrid and electric cars. Older cars that cannot be connected stay on driver declarations.
Electric cars: kilometres as a check on charging
For electric company cars, the odometer has an extra job. When home-charged electricity is reimbursed, the energy reimbursed can be checked against the kilometres driven.
Example: a car drives 2,000 km a month at a real consumption of about 18 kWh per 100 km. That is about 360 kWh, a little more with charging losses. At about €0.19 per kWh charged at night in Luxembourg, that is just over €70 a month. If the reimbursed amount differs widely, it is worth checking: public charging, office charging or a measurement error.
How Voltaback reimburses home charging at the real price of each driver's electricity contract is explained on the page about home charging reimbursement.
Tracking kilometres is not tracking trips
An odometer reading is not a position. To steer leases and maintenance, the company only needs totals.
Vehicle geolocation falls under the monitoring regime of article L.261-1 of the Luxembourg Labour Code: prior individual and collective information, involvement of the staff delegation, limited retention, often a data protection impact assessment. With Voltaback, the company never receives drivers' location. The full rules are in our article on company vehicle geolocation.
Source: CNPD, vehicle geolocation.
What to tell the staff delegation
Even without location data, mileage tracking processes personal data, because each company car is assigned to a driver. A short written notice builds trust and answers the usual questions:
- Which data: odometer, and where relevant consumption, state of charge and maintenance alerts; no position, no trip list.
- What for: steering lease contracts, planning maintenance, reimbursing charging.
- Who sees them: the fleet manager and, for reimbursement, payroll.
- How long: for the duration of the contract and the legal retention periods for payroll and accounting records.
- Which rights: access, rectification and the option to disconnect the car.
What mileage tracking is worth: a 50-vehicle example
Take a fleet of 50 leased cars, all on 48 months and 120,000 km (30,000 km a year). The excess price is €0.10 per km: an assumption to replace with your contract values.
After one year the fleet splits like this:
- 30 cars on the target curve.
- 10 high-mileage cars, cross-border workers living far away, at 36,000 km a year (+20 %).
- 10 low-mileage cars, residents close to the office, at 22,000 km a year (−27 %).
Without tracking: the bill arrives at return
The high-mileage cars end at 144,000 km, 24,000 km too many each: 10 × 24,000 × €0.10 = €24,000 in excess kilometres.
The low-mileage cars end at 88,000 km. Their payment was priced for 120,000 km, and unused kilometres are rarely refunded in full.
With monthly tracking: a swap in month 24
The deviation is visible from the first months. In month 24 the high and low-mileage cars are swapped in pairs:
- Car A (high mileage, then low): 72,000 km plus 44,000 km, so 116,000 km, under contract mileage.
- Car B (low mileage, then high): 44,000 km plus 72,000 km, so 116,000 km, under contract mileage.
The €24,000 of excess kilometres disappears: €6,000 a year over the contract term. Where a swap is not possible (personally assigned company cars), an amendment in month 12 spreads the extra cost over the remaining payments instead of a final invoice.
The fleet manager's time saved
Assumption: 6 minutes per vehicle per month to request, enter, check and consolidate a driver declaration.
50 cars × 6 minutes × 12 months = 3,600 minutes, or 60 hours a year. With automatic transmission, only reviewing alerts remains.
Item (50-vehicle fleet) | Without tracking | With automatic monthly tracking |
|---|---|---|
Excess kilometres (10 high-mileage cars) | €24,000 per 48-month cycle | €0 after the swap |
Collection effort | About 60 h a year | Alert review only |
Boxes | Fitted and removed at every return | None |
Maintenance and driving style act on other lines of the total cost. Run your own case with the telematics savings simulator; driving style is covered in our guide to eco-driving in a fleet.
What the employee gains
- No more readings: no dashboard photo at month end, no reminders.
- Correct charging reimbursement: for an electric company car, kilometres confirm the energy reimbursed, so payroll has no follow-up questions and the driver never pays for the company car's electricity.
- The right car: a high-mileage cross-border worker gets a properly sized contract instead of a tense discussion at return.
- Planned maintenance appointments instead of an emergency stop. See our article on fleet maintenance alerts.
- No location data sent to the employer: only the odometer is transmitted.
- No argument after a move: if the driver moves further away or changes telework rhythm, the projection shows the effect at once and the contract is adjusted before an invoice appears.
Who does what? Roles in mileage tracking
Mileage tracking rarely fails on technology. It fails on unclear responsibilities. This split works well:
Task | Fleet manager | Driver | Payroll or finance |
|---|---|---|---|
Connect the car once | supports | consents | |
Provide the odometer (non-connected cars) | chases | reports monthly | |
Review deviations and decide | yes | informed | informed of contract changes |
Amend the contract with the lessor | negotiates | approves the budget | |
Benefit in kind and charging reimbursement | provides the data | processes | |
Inform the staff delegation | prepares |
Setting up mileage tracking in 5 steps
1. Gather the contracts
For each car: lessor, term, contract mileage, excess and unused km prices, tolerance band and end date. Without these, no projection is possible. Add the driver and place of residence, so that you spot high-mileage drivers from day one.
2. Set a single cut-off date
The last day of the month for every car. Readings on different days distort the comparison.
3. Automate collection where possible
Activate box-free collection on cars that can be connected and keep driver declarations for the rest. Inform the staff delegation about the data collected.
4. Connect the data to the fleet tool
Projections and alerts belong in the same place as the contracts, not in a separate file.
5. Hold a quarterly review
One hour a quarter is enough to decide on swaps, amendments and pool use. Record every decision: at return, this history shows why a contract was amended, and at renewal it gives the realistic mileage.
Common mistakes
- One contract mileage for the whole fleet, ignoring where drivers live.
- Waiting for the return to discover excess kilometres.
- Mixing up company and private cars when settling travel costs.
- Tracking location to know kilometres, which triggers an unnecessary monitoring regime.
- Forgetting electric cars because they no longer stop at the pump.
- Tracking odometers but not contracts: without contract mileage and price per km, a reading means nothing.
- Ignoring unused kilometres because they trigger no invoice, while the payment covers kilometres never driven.
- Planning on the tolerance band as a buffer: it is a margin for the unexpected, not part of the mileage.
Frequently asked questions about fleet mileage tracking in Luxembourg
The simplest way is to read every car's odometer each month on the same day, ideally automatically from the connected car. A dashboard photo sent by the driver and collected in a spreadsheet also works, but needs regular chasing.
Kilometres above the agreed mileage are billed at the price set in the contract, usually at return. Amending the contract mileage during the term is almost always cheaper than a final invoice.
The tax-free mileage allowance for employees who use their own car on business trips is €0.30 per km. It does not apply to company cars.
Yes, most lessors accept an amendment that raises or lowers the mileage, with an adjusted payment. The terms depend on the contract: ask as soon as a deviation lasts two to three months.
Often yes, but usually at a lower rate than the excess price and frequently only up to a cap. The exact terms are in the lease contract, and some contracts provide no refund at all.
Set each contract's mileage on the driver's real commute and track the deviation monthly. A move or a change in telework rhythm should trigger a new projection.
Yes, the odometer can be read directly from the car with no position data. That is how Voltaback works: the company receives the kilometres, never drivers' location.
Track mileage automatically
Reliable monthly tracking turns a return invoice into a timely decision: swap, amendment or pool. In Luxembourg, with drivers from four countries, it is the simplest way to keep lease contracts under control.
What changes in practice:
- For the fleet manager: one list a month, sorted by financial risk, instead of a spreadsheet full of gaps and reminder emails.
- For finance: no surprise at return, and contracts whose mileage matches reality.
- For the driver: no more dashboard photos, the right contract, and trips that stay private.
- For renewals: a measured mileage per driver instead of an estimate, so payments are priced neither too high nor too low.
To see how Voltaback collects your fleet's odometer readings with no box and no location data sent to the employer, contact the Voltaback team.
Recommended articles
Company
Fleet electrification in Luxembourg in 2026: incentives, timeline and TCO levers
Fleet electrification in Luxembourg: no quota, but a 0.5 % benefit in kind, Klimabonus, €30 road tax, CSRD and a charging plan for cross-border drivers.
Company
Car tax in Luxembourg: 30 euros for EVs and what your fleet still pays
Car tax in Luxembourg 2026: the CO2 formula with examples, €30 for EVs, payment and refunds, leasing, cross-border drivers and a 50-car fleet calculation.
Company
Total cost of ownership of an electric company car in Luxembourg vs diesel
4-year TCO of a company car in Luxembourg: EV, diesel and plug-in hybrid per km, leasing or purchase, real kWh price, road tax and benefit in kind.