Workplace EV charging installation in Luxembourg: cost, steps and right-sizing
Workplace EV charging installation in Luxembourg: cost per point, Creos steps, load management, timeline and a 50-car calculation to avoid oversizing.
Aubin Aycaguer, Chief of Staff, VoltabackNov 4, 2026

Installing EV chargers at a company site in Luxembourg costs in the order of €2,000 to €4,000 net per AC charging point (11 to 22 kW), and several times that for a DC rapid charger. The real question is not the unit price but the number of points: many companies equip their car park for the whole fleet, while part of their drivers, cross-border workers first, already charge at home overnight.
This guide is for fleet managers, facility managers and finance teams. It explains:
- which power you really need and what an installed point costs, including the items quotes tend to leave out;
- the project in five steps, from needs assessment to back-end, with realistic lead times;
- the effect of the Creos capacity-based network tariff and why load management pays off;
- who pays for electricity charged at work, and what applies on tax and data protection;
- a profitability calculation for 50 vehicles over five years.
Voltaback takes care of the home charging side, so you can size the car park to what you actually need.
How much does workplace EV charging cost?
The figures below are orders of magnitude excluding VAT, to be confirmed by quotes from approved electricians. They vary widely with the distance to the switchboard, civil works and available connection capacity.
Charging point | Use | Installed, order of magnitude (net) |
|---|---|---|
AC 11 kW (wallbox or twin post) | Cars parked for several hours | about €2,000 to €3,500 per point |
AC 22 kW | Rotating vehicles, vans | about €2,500 to €4,000 per point |
DC 50 kW and above | Rapid charging, pool vehicles | tens of thousands of euros per point |
A VAT-registered company recovers the 17 % VAT, so work in net figures. Possible grants are covered in our article on EV charging grants for businesses in Luxembourg.
Single-phase, three-phase, AC or DC: which power?
An electric car charges on alternating current (AC) through its built-in on-board charger. That charger, not the charging station, limits the speed: many models accept at most 7.4 kW on single-phase or 11 kW on three-phase, and only a few accept 22 kW. A 22 kW post therefore does not charge a car with an 11 kW on-board charger any faster.
Direct current (DC) bypasses the on-board charger and allows 50 kW and more. It is expensive to buy and to connect, and only makes sense where vehicles stop briefly several times a day.
Power | Range added per hour of charging* | After 8 hours at the office |
|---|---|---|
3.7 kW (single-phase, 16 A) | about 20 km | about 160 km |
7.4 kW (single-phase, 32 A) | about 40 km | more than a day's driving |
11 kW (three-phase, 16 A) | about 60 km | battery usually full |
22 kW (three-phase, 32 A) | about 120 km, if the car accepts 22 kW | battery full |
DC 50 kW | about 250 km | for heavily used pool vehicles |
*Assumption: 18 kWh per 100 km, charging losses excluded. Winter values are lower.
For a car parked 8 hours at the office, an 11 kW AC point is more than enough, and even 7 kW easily covers a commute from Trier, Arlon or Thionville. Sharing the available power fairly between many cars matters more than a high power per point.
What drives the cost up
- Distance to the switchboard: every metre of cable, cable tray or core drilling costs money. Spaces close to the main distribution board are much cheaper.
- Outdoor car park: trenching, foundations for posts and restoring the surface can double the price per point.
- Underground car park: the building's fire safety requirements, coordination with the insurer and the landlord, possibly fire-stopping where cables cross walls.
- Connection capacity: if the grid connection is not enough, a Creos upgrade and possibly a new switchboard come on top.
- Number of points: from about ten points, the price per point drops, because the base installation, load management and design are shared.
The items quotes tend to leave out
Ask for each quote to list these items separately:
- back-end subscription (OCPP): a monthly fee per point for user management, billing and remote maintenance;
- data connection: SIM card or network link for each post;
- maintenance and inspection: yearly visual check, test of protection devices, replacement of worn cables;
- charging cards and their administration;
- signage and floor marking of the charging spaces;
- grid operator paperwork and the end-of-works notice.
Over five years these running costs often make up a large share of the total. Cheap hardware with an expensive back-end contract rarely ends up cheap.
The five steps of a workplace charging project
1. Needs assessment
Start from the drivers, not the parking spaces. For each vehicle, record:
- daily mileage;
- country of residence (Luxembourg, Belgium, Germany, France);
- home charging option (house, apartment building, none);
- time parked at the office.
This map sets the number of charging points, not the size of the fleet. On the building side, check the available connection capacity, room in the switchboard, cable routes to the spaces and who owns the car park.
Tenants in Kirchberg, Cloche d'Or or Belval need the landlord's written consent. Settle in advance who owns the points at the end of the lease, who pays for maintenance, and whether the landlord already plans to equip the building.
2. Quotes from approved electricians
The installation must be carried out by an approved electrician; the Fédération du Génie Technique (FGT) publishes the list of firms. Get at least three quotes on the same basis: number and power of points, load management, back-end, civil works, grid paperwork, maintenance over five years.
A good specification also states: open OCPP protocol (at least 1.6), residual current protection for each point, spare capacity for future points, and whether visitors may use the points.
3. Grid connection and capacity with Creos
A request to the grid operator is mandatory before installing any charger of 7 kW or more on three-phase, or above 4.6 kW on single-phase, through the myCreos portal or with the local operator (Diekirch, Ettelbruck, Sudstroum). Once approved, the operator gives the maximum power allowed. If the site's capacity is not enough, you will need to apply for a connection upgrade, so build the lead time and cost into your plan. Source: Creos, charging your car.
4. Installation and commissioning
Charger installation, protection devices, load management and testing. The electrician records the installation in the SmartyPro app and files the end-of-works notice; Creos does not inspect the commissioning itself. Responsibility for a sound installation therefore lies with your electrician and with you.
Plan a joint test with the back-end operator: every point must appear in the system, every charging card must work, and load management must actually respect the agreed maximum power. Ask for test reports and settings in writing.
5. Back-end and charging policy
A back-end operator (OCPP protocol) tracks sessions, identifies users by card and produces the data for cost allocation. Thanks to OCPP, you can change operator later without replacing the hardware.
In parallel, write a charging policy. It answers:
- Who may charge: company cars, pool vehicles, employees' private cars, visitors?
- Who pays what, and at what price?
- How long may a car occupy a space? A rule such as "move the car once charged" doubles the use of each point.
- Who is the contact when a point fails?
The building blocks of a charging installation are explained in our article on EV charging infrastructure explained.
How long does a project take?
For a car park with ten to twenty points, count three to six months from needs assessment to commissioning, as an order of magnitude. The installation itself often takes only a few days. Time goes into the quote phase, the landlord's consent, the grid request and, above all, any connection upgrade. If you want to apply for aid, the application usually has to be filed before the works start.
Phase | Typical duration | What can slow it down |
|---|---|---|
Needs assessment and driver survey | 2 to 4 weeks | Missing data on drivers' homes |
Quotes and choice of installer | 3 to 6 weeks | Quotes on different bases |
Landlord consent | 2 to 8 weeks | Lease terms, building works planned |
Grid request to Creos | a few weeks | Capacity not available on site |
Connection upgrade, if needed | several months | Works on the public network |
Installation and commissioning | a few days to 2 weeks | Civil works outdoors |
Companies with several sites should run the needs assessment for all of them at once, then roll out site by site, starting where the share of drivers without a home option is highest.
Capacity-based network tariff: load management pays off fast
Since 1 January 2025, Luxembourg's network tariff has been built on a reference power. It has three parts:
- a monthly fee based on the power drawn;
- a charge per kWh;
- a surcharge on every kWh drawn above the reference power, measured in 15-minute intervals.
Source: Creos, guide to the tariff structure.
Twenty 11 kW points that all start at 8:30 draw 220 kW at once. Without control, that peak drives part of your bill. Dynamic load management shares the available power between cars: all of them are charged by the evening, with no peak.
A quick calculation shows why it works: 20 cars with a 60 km commute each need about 216 kWh a day together (20 x 60 km x 0.18 kWh/km). Spread over 8 hours, that is only 27 kW on average, one eighth of the uncontrolled peak. Load management is often the most profitable line in the project, and it can avoid a connection upgrade altogether.
The exact terms depend on your connection level (low or medium voltage), so ask the installer and your supplier to quantify the effect of load management.
Solar carports and on-site generation
Many companies pair chargers with solar panels on the roof or on a carport. Office charging happens in daylight, when solar output peaks, so a good share of the panels' production can go straight into the cars. The load management system then follows production instead of only the grid limit. Check the business case with your installer and supplier: it depends on roof area, orientation, the self-consumption share and the feed-in terms of your contract.
Sharing points between drivers
A charging point does not need to serve a single car. A car with a 60 km commute needs about 11 kWh a day: two hours on an 11 kW point. In theory one point can therefore cover three or four such cars in a working day, provided they move once charged.
In practice, shared use only works with rules and tools:
- a target ratio: one point for two to three drivers is a common starting point for commuters; one point per car for pool vehicles that must leave full;
- a booking or queuing feature in the back-end, so drivers know when a point is free;
- notifications when charging ends, and an idle fee or a clear "move your car" rule after a set time;
- priority rules: pool cars and long-distance drivers first, short commuters with a home option last.
Measure use after three months. Points that never reach two sessions a day show that the car park was oversized; queues every morning show that drivers without a home option were underestimated.
Safety, insurance and maintenance
Safety and insurance
Charging points are permanent electrical installations. Each point needs its own protection (circuit breaker and residual current device suited to EV charging), and the installation must follow the low-voltage connection rules applied by the grid operator. In an underground car park, tell your insurer and the building's fire safety manager about the project before the works: some require an emergency cut-off switch at the entrance, a specific cable route or a minimum distance from escape routes.
Maintenance and uptime
A point that does not work costs as much as a point that does, and frustrates the drivers who depended on it. Put these items in the maintenance contract:
- response time after a failure is reported, with remote reset first;
- availability target, measured by the back-end;
- yearly inspection of protections, cables and connectors;
- spare parts and their price after the warranty period;
- reporting: number of sessions, energy delivered and failures per point, every month.
What the law requires for car parks
For new and substantially renovated non-residential buildings, the grand-ducal regulation of 9 June 2021 requires pre-cabling for one in four spaces, one charging point from 11 spaces, and three points per 20 spaces above 20, then with smart load management. The recast EU Energy Performance of Buildings Directive (EU) 2024/1275 tightens these thresholds and, once transposed, will also cover existing buildings with more than 20 spaces from 2027.
Important for planning: the obligation counts the building's parking spaces, not company cars. It sets a minimum, not your fleet's needs. The detail by building type, with a calculation table, is in our article on EV charging requirements for company car parks in Luxembourg.
Grants and tax at a glance
- SME scheme of the Ministry of the Economy: up to 50 % of eligible costs for small companies and 40 % for medium-sized ones, for private charging infrastructure; the 2026 window closed on 30 September. Source: Chronicle.lu, 232 company charging stations co-financed.
- Calls for projects of the Ministry of the Economy: the January 2026 calls targeted larger installations (one for AC charging, one for heavy vehicles) and closed in March and June 2026. Source: Chronicle.lu, two new calls 2026.
- VAT: 17 %, recoverable for VAT-registered companies.
- Depreciation: charging points are fixed assets; agree the useful life with your fiduciary.
If you plan a project for 2027, check early whether a new call opens, and file the application before placing any order.
Your electricity contract at the office
Office charging adds a large, predictable load to the site: in the 50-car example below, up to 180,000 kWh a year if every car charged at work. Review the supply contract before the points go live. Three questions to ask your supplier: does the price change with the time of day, how is the capacity part of the network fee calculated for your connection, and can charging be shifted to the cheapest hours by the load management system without hurting the drivers?
Buy, lease or charging as a service?
Model | How it works | Suits |
|---|---|---|
Purchase | The company buys and owns the points, pays the installer, then a back-end and maintenance contract | Owners of the building, long-term sites |
Leasing | A monthly fee covers hardware and installation over a set term, sometimes with maintenance | Companies that prefer operating costs to capital spend |
Charging as a service | An operator finances, installs and runs the points, and charges per kWh or per point per month | Tenants, sites with uncertain needs |
Whatever the model, check three points: who owns the hardware at the end, whether the back-end can be changed (OCPP), and what happens if you move offices before the end of the contract.
Who pays for electricity charged at work?
Company car. Electricity charged at the office is a running cost of the car, like fuel. For a company car taxed on the flat-rate benefit in kind (0.5 % or 0.6 % of the list price per month for an electric car), the reading most practitioners share is that it is covered by that flat rate. This is not an official position of the tax administration (ACD), so confirm it with your fiduciary.
Employee's private car. Luxembourg has no specific exemption for free charging of a private EV at work. In principle, a benefit granted to an employee is taxable at its value. The simplest approach is to bill charging through the back-end at a set price per kWh. Agree the VAT treatment of that re-invoicing with your fiduciary.
Visitors and customers. If points are opened to the public, additional requirements on price display and payment apply. For a car park reserved for the fleet, that is rarely worth it.
Setting a price for employees' private cars
If employees may charge their own cars, set a price per kWh that covers at least what the company pays: energy, network fees and taxes of your business contract, plus a share of the back-end and maintenance. Publish it in the charging policy and review it once a year, or whenever your supply contract changes. Charging points with a built-in certified meter make the re-invoicing easier to justify.
Allocating the cost inside the company
The back-end can export kWh per card, per vehicle and per cost centre. Use it to charge office energy to the right budget: company cars to the fleet, pool vehicles to the department that uses them, re-invoiced private charging to a separate account. In a multi-tenant building or business park, the same data lets the landlord or the car park operator re-invoice each tenant for what its cars actually drew.
Data protection: what the back-end knows about your drivers
A back-end records who charged, when, for how long and how much. These are personal data under the GDPR. Set the purpose and retention period, restrict access to the people who need the data for billing, and inform the staff delegation. The supervisory authority is the Commission nationale pour la protection des données (CNPD).
Where do your drivers really charge?
According to the 2026 Arval barometer of 300 Luxembourg companies, 86 % rely on on-site charging, 65 % on public charging and only 21 % on home charging, while 70 % report charging difficulties. Source: Paperjam, Arval barometer 2026.
Yet almost half of the employees in Luxembourg are cross-border workers. Someone living in Trier, Arlon or Thionville often drives 60 to 120 km a day and leaves the car outside the house for 10 to 12 hours every night. With a house and a socket or wallbox, charging there is the most natural and the cheapest option. The company car park then becomes a top-up, not the main solution. Source: IGSS, employment dashboard March 2026.

Profitability: the calculation for 50 vehicles
Assumptions: 50 electric company cars, each driving 20,000 km a year at 18 kWh per 100 km.
- Consumption per car: 20,000 km x 0.18 kWh/km = 3,600 kWh a year.
- Fleet consumption: 50 x 3,600 kWh = 180,000 kWh a year.
- Residence: 20 drivers in Luxembourg, 15 in Belgium, 15 in Germany.
- 40 drivers can charge at home, 10 cannot (apartment without a charging space).
Energy cost by charging location (marginal price of a charged kWh, orders of magnitude):
Location | Price per kWh | For 3,600 kWh a year |
|---|---|---|
Home in Luxembourg, at night | about €0.19 | about €680 |
Home in Belgium, dual-rate at night | about €0.24 | about €860 |
Home in Germany | about €0.32 | about €1,150 |
Public charging | €0.50 and above | €1,800 and above |
Scenario A: 50 points at the office for the whole fleet.
- Investment: 50 x €3,000 = about €150,000 net, before connection costs.
- Depreciation over 8 years: close to €19,000 a year.
- On top: electricity at your business contract price, back-end and maintenance for 50 points.
- And cross-border workers who could charge at home drive to work half-empty to charge there.
Scenario B: 10 points at the office and home charging for 40 drivers.
- Investment: 10 x €3,000 = about €30,000 net, close to €3,750 a year over 8 years.
- The 40 drivers with a home option are reimbursed at the real price of their own contract: about €35,000 a year for 144,000 kWh, energy you would have paid for at the office anyway.
Scenario C: public charging only.
- No investment, but at least €90,000 a year in energy, roughly double scenario B.
Over five years
Item (net, order of magnitude) | Scenario A | Scenario B | Scenario C |
|---|---|---|---|
Charging point investment | about €150,000 | about €30,000 | €0 |
Back-end and maintenance (5 years) | for 50 points | for 10 points | €0 |
Energy (5 years) | business tariff for 180,000 kWh a year | about €175,000 at home + office for 10 drivers | €450,000 and above |
Connection upgrade | likely | rare | none |
What does this mean for your company? Scenario B saves around €120,000 of investment compared with scenario A and most of the running costs, without degrading the service: each driver charges where the car is parked longest. Our article on the TCO of electric company cars in Luxembourg puts these costs into the total cost per vehicle.
Which solution for which driver profile?
Profile | Main solution | Top-up |
|---|---|---|
House with a parking space, resident or cross-border | Home charging, reimbursed at actual cost | Charging card for long trips |
Apartment without a charging space | AC point at the office | Charging card, such as the Electra card |
High-mileage driver, field sales | Home charging | Public rapid charging |
Pool vehicles or vans parked at the depot overnight | AC points at the depot | Possibly one DC point |
Visitors | No obligation | One or two points if wanted |
For drivers without a home charger, our article on smart home chargers for company car drivers shows that a dedicated socket is often enough. The installation recommendation simulator applies these rules profile by profile.
Checklist before you order
Before signing a quote, you should be able to answer yes to each of these questions:
- Needs proven: you know for each driver whether he can charge at home, and you derived the number of points from that.
- Obligation checked: for a new or substantially renovated building, the project meets the minimums of the 2021 regulation.
- Landlord on board: consent, ownership at the end of the lease and maintenance are settled in writing.
- Capacity clarified: connection capacity, the grid request and any upgrade are planned.
- Load management included: the points share the available power instead of adding it up.
- Open protocol: the hardware speaks OCPP, and the back-end contract can be ended without replacing the points.
- Running costs known: back-end, data connection, maintenance and inspections are priced for five years.
- Grants checked: if a scheme is open, the application was filed before the order.
- Charging policy written: who charges, who pays, how long a space may be occupied.
- Data protection settled: purpose, access and retention of charging data are defined, and the staff delegation is informed.
Four costly mistakes
- Equipping the whole fleet. Points that mainly serve cross-border workers who could charge at home stand empty most of the day.
- Building without spare capacity. Empty conduits and room in the switchboard cost little at the first installation, and a lot when added later with drilling and chasing.
- Buying hardware whose back-end cannot be changed. A closed system ties you to one supplier and its prices for the life of the installation.
- Forgetting the drivers who charge at home. Without a clean reimbursement of home charging, drivers who could charge overnight come to the office to charge for free, and the car park fills up with cars that did not need it.
How Voltaback fits into the project
Voltaback is 100 % software, with no box in the car. It reads charging sessions directly from the vehicle (more than 48 car brands connected), separates home, workplace and public charging, and reimburses home charging at the real kWh price of each driver's contract, in Luxembourg, Belgium, Germany or France. Voltaback relies on the home's MID-certified meter, not on a standalone cable meter. The measurement has been audited by an independent third party with a relative error of 1.22 %, and the company never receives drivers' location data.
Voltaback does not install chargers. Where points at the office or at home are justified, our installer quote service helps you put several approved electricians in competition on a comparable basis.
Frequently asked questions about workplace EV charger installation in Luxembourg
Expect about €2,000 to €4,000 net per AC charging point (11 to 22 kW) including installation, and tens of thousands of euros for a DC rapid charger. Grid connection, load management, back-end and maintenance come on top depending on the site.
Yes, a request to the grid operator is mandatory before installing a charger of 7 kW or more on three-phase or above 4.6 kW on single-phase. If the site's capacity is insufficient, a connection upgrade must also be requested.
As many as there are drivers without a home charging option, plus pool vehicles, and at least the legal minimum for a new or renovated building. Drivers living in a house, including cross-border workers, mostly charge at home overnight, at a lower cost.
For a company car on the flat-rate benefit in kind, electricity is commonly read as covered by the flat rate; confirm this with your fiduciary. For an employee's private car, Luxembourg has no specific exemption.
Only an approved electrician can carry out the installation in Luxembourg. The Fédération du Génie Technique publishes the list of approved firms.
As an order of magnitude, three to six months for ten to twenty points, from needs assessment to commissioning. The works take days; quotes, the landlord's consent, the grid request and any connection upgrade take the time.
Rarely. Company cars parked for several hours charge fully on AC at 11 kW, at a much lower cost per point. A DC point only pays off for pool vehicles or vans that come back several times a day and must leave again quickly.
Because the network tariff depends on the power drawn: without control, twenty points starting together create a costly peak. Load management shares the power between cars and often avoids a connection upgrade.
Size your car park to real needs
Before ordering, map where each driver can charge. Contact our team: we help you split charging between office and home, and reimburse every kWh charged at home at actual cost.
Recommended articles
Company
Fleet electrification in Luxembourg in 2026: incentives, timeline and TCO levers
Fleet electrification in Luxembourg: no quota, but a 0.5 % benefit in kind, Klimabonus, €30 road tax, CSRD and a charging plan for cross-border drivers.
Company
Car tax in Luxembourg: 30 euros for EVs and what your fleet still pays
Car tax in Luxembourg 2026: the CO2 formula with examples, €30 for EVs, payment and refunds, leasing, cross-border drivers and a 50-car fleet calculation.
Company
Total cost of ownership of an electric company car in Luxembourg vs diesel
4-year TCO of a company car in Luxembourg: EV, diesel and plug-in hybrid per km, leasing or purchase, real kWh price, road tax and benefit in kind.